0.1% cream, cutaneous solution, ointment 
mometasone furoate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not give it to others. It can harm them, even if they show signs of illness similar to yours.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

In this leaflet you will find information about: 
1. What Elocon is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before using Elocon 
3. How to use Elocon 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Elocon 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Elocon is and what it is used for

Elocon is a strong-acting cortisone drug with anti-inflammatory and antipruritic effects.

Cortisone drugs for topical use are divided into four classes depending on the strength:

In mild-acting, II moderate-acting, III strong-acting, and IV extra-strong-acting. Elocon belongs to class III.

Elocon is used for psoriasis, eczema, and certain other skin conditions. Elocon ointment is recommended for pronounced dry and scaly skin changes, while Elocon cream is best suited for other conditions that are not exuding or pronounced dry. Elocon cutaneous solution is primarily intended for the treatment of the scalp but can also be used on other parts of the body and for hydrating skin conditions.

2. What you need to know before using Elocon

Do not use Elocon

  • if you are allergic to the active substance mometasone furoate, other cortisone medicines, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
  • if the skin change is infected without simultaneously treating infection one
  • in other skin diseases that can be aggravated, especially facial rose, acne(pimples), rashes around the mouth, itching in the abdomen, diaper rash, bacterial infections such as smallpox, tuberculosis, syphilis, viral infections such as cold sores, shingles, and chickenpox, warts, condyloma (genital warts), mole warts, fungal infections such as athlete’s foot or genital warts, parasitic skin infections or other skin infections
  • if you have a skin reaction after vaccination
  • in open wounds or on damaged skin.

Warnings and cautions

Elocon should not be used on the face or on areas where the skin is against the skin, such as armpits and groin without a doctor’s prescription 

Bandages should be avoided in infected eczema and the treatment of children.

Cortisone drugs can mask, activate or aggravate a skin infection.

Avoid getting Elocon in your eyes.

As with all strong cortisone drugs for topical use should be avoided to suddenly stop treatment. When long-term treatment is stopped, relapses in the form of skin inflammation, with intense redness, burning, and a burning sensation can occur. This can be prevented with a slow phasing out of the treatment, for example by sparing the treatment opportunities before the treatment is stopped.

If irritation or hypersensitivity occurs, treatment with Elocon should be discontinued and other appropriate treatment instituted.

Contact a doctor if you experience blurred vision or other visual disturbances.

Children

Do not use it on children without a doctor’s prescription.

Other medicines and Elocon

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. There is a risk that the fetus is affected during pregnancy.

It is unknown if Elocon passes into breast milk.

Treatment with Elocon during pregnancy or lactation should only be started according to the doctor’s instructions.

Driving and using machines

Elocon does not affect the ability to drive or use machines.

Elocon solution contains propylene glycol (E1520)

Propylene glycol may cause skin irritation.

3. How to use Elocon

Dose one is determined by the doctor, who adjusts it individually for you.

Elocon is thinly applied once a day.

During and after treatment, emollient cream or lotion should be used.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Uncommon (affects up to 1 in 100 people): Prolonged and intensive treatment may cause skin thinning ( skin atrophy ) which may lead to increased uptake and increased risk of side effects, rupture of superficial blood vessels, skin infections, streaks in the skin, and facial rose.

Rare (affects up to 1 in 1,000 people): When treating large areas of the body, adrenal glands may be affected. It disappears when the treatment is stopped. Increased hair. Allergic reactions in the form of increased redness, itching, tingling, and skin irritation.

Very rare (affects up to 1 in 10,000 people): Inflammation of hair follicles, burning sensation, and itching.

Has been reported (may occur in an unknown number of users): Infection, pimples, ant infestations, contact dermatitis, hypopigmentation (loss of pigment in the skin), acne-like skin inflammation, pain, or other reaction on the treated area. Dimsyn.

Pigment changes, burning, irritation, dry skin, dermatitis, dermatitis in the oral region, allergic dermatitis, softening of the skin, white lumps (miliaria), and small blood vessels in the skin that become more visible have been observed for other cortisone drugs and may therefore occur with Elocon.

Prolonged treatment of children can affect their growth and development.

5. How to store Elocon

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP.

The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Do not store above 25 ° C.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is mometasone furoate.
  • Other ingredients are:

Cream: White Vaseline, hexylene glycol, aluminum starch octenyl succinate, hydrogenated phosphatidylcholine, white wax, titanium dioxide (E 171), phosphoric acid, and purified water.

Ointment: Paraffin, hexylene glycol, propylene glycol stearate (E477), white wax, phosphoric acid, and purified water. This medicinal product contains 20.0 mg propylene glycol stearate (E477) per g ointment corresponding to 600.0 mg propylene glycol stearate per 30 g tube or 2.0 g propylene glycol stearate per 100 g tube.

Cutaneous solution: Isopropyl alcohol, propylene glycol (E1520), hydroxypropylcellulose, sodium dihydrogen phosphate dihydrate, phosphoric acid, and purified water. This medicinal product contains 300.0 mg propylene glycol (E1520) per mlcutaneoussolution corresponding to 9 g propylene glycol per 30 ml bottle, 30.0 g propylene glycol per 100 ml bottle, or 75.0 g propylene glycol per 250 ml bottle.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Elocon cream: Tubes containing 30 or 100 g.

Elocon ointment: Tubes containing 30 or 100 g.

Elocon cutaneous solution: Plastic bottles containing 30, 100, or 250 ml.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

ELOCTA Marketing Authorisation HolderMerck Sharp & Dohme BVPO Box 5812003 PC Haarlem Netherlands ManufacturerSchering-Plow Labo nvIndustrial Park 302220 Heist-op-den-BergBelgium
   

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply