oral drops, solution 
press juice of red sun hat

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor advised.

– Save this information, you may need to read it again.

– Contact the pharmacy staff if you need more information or advice.

– If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

– You should talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 10 days.

In this leaflet: 
1. What Echinagard is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before using Echinagard 
3. How to use Echinagard 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Echinagard 
6. Contents of the pack and other ingredients information 

1. What Echinagard is and what it is used for

Herbal medicine for short-term prophylaxis and cold relief.

Short-term treatment only.

Red sun hat has been reported to stimulate the immune system (the phagocytosis of macrophages and the activity of NK cells ).

A study on Echinagard oral drops showed that in people with cold symptoms, the cold broke out less often in those who received Echinagard drops compared to those people who only received inactive drops. The cold was shortened by an average of 4 days.

2. What you need to know before using Echinagard

Do not use Echinagard

  • if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to red sun hat, other basket-flowered plants (eg gray nectar, chamomile, daisy, wormwood, or dandelion), or any other ingredient in this medicine.
  • if you have an ongoing systemic disease (eg, tuberculosis, leukemia, connective tissue disease, multiple sclerosis, AIDS, HIV – infection, or other autoimmune diseases) or immunocompromised.
  • for the treatment of children under 1 year

Warnings and cautions

Take special care with Echinagard

  • if the symptoms get worse or if you get a high fever. Consult a doctor or other healthcare professional.
  • if you are atopic. There is a possible risk of severe hypersensitivity reactions(anaphylactic reactions) in atopic patients. Stop taking Echinagard and contact a doctor immediately if you get swelling of the face, tongue, and/or throat, shortness of breath, difficulty swallowing, or rash.
  • Echinagard is not recommended for children under 12 years of age as experience is limited.

Other medicines and Echinagard

The effect of concomitant use of other drugs or food has not been studied.

When contacting a doctor or other healthcare professional, remember to tell them that you are taking or have recently taken Echinagard.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding, and fertility

Pregnancy

As experience is limited, the use of Echinagard is not recommended during pregnancy.

Breast-feeding

As there is not enough information on Echinagard being excreted in human milk, the use of Echinagard is not recommended during breast-feeding.


Fertility

The potential effect of the drug on fertility has not been studied.

Driving and using machines

Echinagard has no or negligible effect on the ability to drive and use machines.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires sharpened attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Echinagard oral drops contain 22% by volume of ethanol (alcohol), equivalent to 0.4 g per dose, equivalent to 10 ml of beer, or 4 ml of wine per dose.

Harmful to people suffering from alcoholism. 
Attention should be paid to pregnant or lactating women, children, and high-risk groups such as patients with liver disease or epilepsy.

3. How to use Echinagard

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

In case of cold symptoms, treatment should start as soon as possible.

Adults, the elderly, and adolescents over 12 years of age:

Echinagard oral drops: The recommended dose is 2.5 ml 3 times daily. The bottle is shaken before dose one is measured in the dosing cup. The solution is mixed in or taken together with e.g. water.

Echinagard should not be used for more than 10 days per treatment session. Contact a doctor or other healthcare professional if symptoms persist after 10 days.

Use for children

Not recommended for children under 12 years and should not be given to children under 1 year.

If you take more Echinagard then you should

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. a child inhaled the medicine accidentally contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and counseling.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or other healthcare professional.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Has been reported (occurs in an unknown number of users): Severe hypersensitivity reactions such as anaphylactic shock, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, swelling of the face, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, asthma and drop in blood pressure. Hypersensitivity reaction in the form of skin rash including hives and itching. Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and abdominal pain.

The risk of allergic reactions is higher in topics.

5. How to store Echinagard

Do not store above 25 ° C.

Once the bottle of Echinagard oral drops has been opened, it is stable for 3 months.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and bottle after EXP. dat. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

Echinagard oral drops:

1 ml oral drops:

  • The active substance is 800 mg press juice from the herb of Echinacea purpurea(L.) Moench (red sun hat), corresponding to 1.4–2.0 g fresh herb of red sun hat
  • The other ingredients are ethanol and purified water.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Echinagard oral drops:

Clear, brown solution with a characteristic smell and taste.

Echinagard oral drops are made from plant material. It may therefore be that the solution contains particles from plant material.

Echinagard oral drops are available in pack sizes of 50 ml and 100 ml in brown glass bottles with white polypropylene screw cap with drip insert. Dosing cup included.

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply