12, 25, 50, 75 or 100 micrograms / hour transdermal 
patch fentanyl

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you (or your child) only. Do not give it to others. It can harm them, even if they show signs of illness similar to yours.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

In this leaflet you will find information about: 
1. What Durogesic is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before using Durogesic 
3. How to use Durogesic 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Durogesic 
6. Contents of the pack and other ingredients information

1. What Durogesic is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is Durogesic.

The patches relieve very severely and long-lasting pain:

  • in adults who need continuous pain treatment
  • in children over 2 years of age who are already using opioid medicines and need continuous pain treatment.

Durogesic contains a medicine called fentanyl. It belongs to a group of strong painkillers called opioids. 

Fentanyl contained in Durogesic may also be approved for the treatment of other conditions not mentioned in this product information. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or other healthcare professional if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions.

2. What you need to know before using Durogesic

Do not use Durogesic

  • if you are allergic to fentanyl or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
  • if you suffer from pain that lasts only a short period of time, such as sudden pain or pain after a surgical procedure
  • if you have difficulty breathing with slow or shallow breathing.

Do not use this medicine if any of the above apply to you or your child. If you have any further questions on the use of Durogesic, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Warnings and cautions

Show larger

Durogesic can cause life-threatening side effects in people who are not already taking regular prescription opioid medicines. Durogesic is a drug that can be life-threatening for children. This also applies to used patches. Keep in mind that a self-adhesive patch (unused or used) can be attractive to a child and if the patch sticks to the child’s skin or if the child puts it in his mouth, it can be fatal.

Depot patches that have adhered to another person

The patch should only be used on the skin of the person prescribed by the doctor. There are reported cases where a patch was accidentally stuck to a family member during close physical contact or when a bed was shared with the wearer of the patch. A patch that has adhered to another person (especially a child) can cause drugs to pass through the other person’s skin and cause serious side effects such as difficulty breathing with slow and shallow breathing, which can be fatal. If the patch has adhered to another person’s skin, remove the patch immediately and consult a physician.

Take special care with Durogesic

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine if any of the following apply to you – your doctor may need to examine you more carefully about:

  • you have ever had problems with your lungs or breathing
  • you have ever had problems with your heart, liver, kidneys or had low blood pressure
  • you have ever had a brain tumor
  • you have ever had a prolonged headache or a head injury
  • you are older – you may be more sensitive to the effects of this medicine
  • you have a disease called myasthenia gravis when the muscles become weak and tired quickly
  • you or someone in your family has ever abused or been addicted to alcohol, prescription drugs, or illegal drugs
  • you are smoking
  • you have ever had problems with mood (depression, anxiety, or personality disorder) or have been treated by a psychiatrist for another mental illness.

If any of the above apply to you (or you feel unsure), talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Durogesic.

Side effects and Durogesic

  • Durogesic can make you unusually sleepy and cause you to breathe more slowly and shallowly. In very rare cases, these breathing problems can be life-threatening or even fatal, especially in people who have never used strong painkillers with opioids (such as Durogesic or morphine). If you or your partner or caregiver notice that the person wearing the patch is unusually sleepy and is breathing slowly or shallowly:
    • remove the patch
    • call a doctor or go to the nearest hospital immediately
    • make sure the person is moving and talking as much as possible
  • If you get a fever while using Durogesic, tell your doctor – it may cause an increased amount of medicine to pass through your skin.
  • Durogesic may cause constipation. Consult a doctor or pharmacist for help in preventing or treating constipation.
  • Repeated, long-term treatment with the patches may make the medicine less effective (you may become accustomed to it, or you may become more sensitive to pain) or become addicted to it. Increasing the dose one on your patches can help further reduce your pain for a while, but it can also be harmful. If you notice that the medicine becomes less effective, talk to your doctor. Your doctor will decide if it is better for you to increase your dose or to gradually reduce your use of Durogesic. You can also consult a doctor if you are worried that you may become addicted.

See section 4 for a complete list of possible side effects.

When wearing the patch, do not expose it to direct heat, such as heating pads, electric blankets, hot water bottles, heated water beds, or heat or sun lamps. You should not sunbathe, take long hot baths, bathe or take hot whirlpool baths. If you do this, you may get an increased amount of medication from the patch.

Other drugs and Durogesic

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines. This also applies to over-the-counter medicines and herbal medicines. You should also tell the pharmacy staff that you are using Durogesic if you buy any medicines at the pharmacy.

Your doctor will know which medicines are safe to take with Durogesic. If you are taking any of the types of medicines listed below or if you stop taking any of these, you may need to be closely monitored as it may affect the dose of Durogesic you need.

Above all, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:

  • other pain-relieving drugs, such as smärtillande drugs with opioid’s (such as buprenorphine, nalbuphine, or pentazocine)
  • medicines that help you sleep (such as temazepam, zaleplon, or zolpidem)
  • medicines that make you feel calmer (sedatives such as alprazolam, clonazepam, diazepam  hydroxyzine, or lorazepam) and medicines for mental problems (antipsychotics such as aripiprazole, haloperidol, olanzapine, risperidone, or phenothiazines)
  • muscle relaxants (such as cyclobenzaprine or diazepam )
  • some medicines used to treat depression, called SSRIs or SNRIs (such as citalopram, duloxetine, escitalopram, fluoxetine, fluvoxamine, paroxetine, sertraline, or venlafaxine ) – see below for more information
  • certain medicines for depression or Parkinson’s disease called MAO inhibitors(such as isocarboxazid, phenelzine, selegiline o,r tranylcypromine). You should not take Durogesic within 14 days of stopping these medicines – see below for more information
  • some antihistamines, especially those that make you sleepy (such as chlorpheniramine, clemastine, cyproheptadine, diphenhydramine, or hydroxyzine)
  • certain antibiotics used for infection (such as erythromycin or clarithromycin)
  • antifungal drugs (such as itraconazole, ketoconazole , fluconazole or voriconazole)
  • drugs against HIV – infection’s (such as ritonavir)
  • medicines for irregular heartbeat (such as amiodarone, diltiazem, or verapamil)
  • drugs for tuberculosis (such as rifampicin)
  • certain medicines for epilepsy (such as carbamazepine, phenobarbital, or phenytoin )
  • certain medicines for nausea or motion sickness (such as phenothiazines)
  • certain medicines for heartburn or stomach ulcers (such as cimetidine)
  • certain medicines for angina (chest pain) or high blood pressure (such as nicardipine)
  • certain medicines used to treat blood cancer (such as idelalisib).

Durogesic with antidepressants

The risk of side effects is increased if you take medicines such as certain medicines for depression. Durogesic may interact with these medicines and you may find that your mental status changes so that you feel anxious or see, feel, hear or smell something that does not exist (hallucinations) and experience other effects such as altered blood pressure, fast heartbeat, high body temperature, overactive reflexes, lack of coordination, muscle stiffness, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea (these may be signs of the serotonergic syndrome). When used together, your doctor may closely monitor you for such side effects, especially when you start treatment or when the dose of your medicine changes.

Use with medicines that suppress the central nervous system, including alcohol and certain narcotic drugs

Concomitant use of Durogesic and sedative ( sedative ) drugs, such as benzodiazepines or similar drugs, increases the risk of drowsiness, difficulty breathing ( respiratory depression ), coma and may be life-threatening. Due to this, concomitant use should only be considered when other treatment options are not possible.

However, if your doctor prescribes Durogesic together with sedatives, the dose should be one and the duration of treatment for concomitant treatment should be limited by your doctor.

Inform your doctor about all sedatives you are taking and follow your doctor’s dose recommendation carefully. It may be helpful to inform friends or relatives that they should be aware of the signs and symptoms listed above. Contact a doctor if you experience such symptoms.

Do not drink alcohol while taking Durogesic unless you have consulted your doctor first.

Operations

If you think you may be anesthetized/anesthetized, tell your doctor or dentist that you are using Durogesic.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Durogesic should not be used during pregnancy unless you have first discussed it with your doctor.

Durogesic should not be used during childbirth, as it may affect the breathing of the newborn baby.

Do not use Durogesic if you are breast-feeding. You should not breast-feed for 3 days after removing Durogesic transdermal patches. The reason for this is that the drug can pass into breast milk.

Driving and using machines

Durogesic may affect your ability to drive and use machines or tools as it may make you drowsy or dizzy. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines. Do not drive while using this medicine until you know how it affects you.

If you are not sure if it is safe for you to drive while you are taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires sharpened attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

3. How to use Durogesic

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Your doctor will decide which strength of Durogesic is most suitable for you. The doctor bases his assessment on how severe your pain is, your general condition, and the type of pain treatment you have received so far.

Use and change patches

  • There is enough medicine in each patch to last for 3 days (72 hours).
  • You should change your patch every three days unless your doctor has told you otherwise.
  • Always remove the old patch before applying the new one.
  • Always change patches at the same time of day every three days (72 hours).
  • If you use more than one patch, change all patches at once.
  • Write down the day, date, and time you put on the patch, so you know when you need to change your patch.
  • The following table shows you when it is time to change patches:

Put on your patch at
Change your patch on
Monday Thursday
Tuesday Friday
Wednesday Saturday
Thursday Sunday
Friday Monday
Saturday Tuesday
Sunday Wednesday

Here you put on the patch

Adults

  • Apply the patch on a flat part of your upper body or arm (not over a joint).

Children

  • Always put the patch on the upper back so that the child does not have access to or remove the patch.
  • Check from time to time if the patch remains on the skin.
  • It is important that your child does not remove the patch and put it in his mouth as it can be life-threatening and even fatal.
  • Observe your child very closely for 48 hours after:
    • the first patch has been applied
    • a higher dose patch has been applied.
  • It may take some time for the patch to take full effect. Therefore, your child may also need to take other painkillers before the patches take effect. Your doctor will talk to you about this.

Adults and children:

Do not attach the patch

  • The same place twice in a row
  • Skin surfaces that move a lot (joints), skin that is irritated or has sores
  • Skin with a lot of hair. If there is hair, do not shave it off (shaving irritates the skin). Instead, cut the hair as close to the skin as possible.

Put on a patch

Step 1: Prepare the skin

  • Make sure the skin is completely dry, clean, and cool before applying the patch.
  • If you need to clean your skin, use only cold water.
  • Do not use soap or other detergents, creams, moisturizing lotions, oils, or talcum powder before applying the patch.
  • Do not apply a patch immediately after a hot bath or shower.

Step 2: Open the envelope

  • Each patch is enclosed in a separate envelope.
  • Tear or cut the envelope in the notch indicated by the arrow.
  • Carefully tear or cut off the edge of the envelope completely (if you use scissors, cut close to the sealed edge of the envelope so that the patch is not damaged).
• Hold both sides of the opened envelope and pull them apart.
  • Hold both sides of the opened envelope and pull them apart.
  • Take out the patch and apply it immediately.
  • Save the empty envelope so that you can put your used patch in the latter when the patch is to be thrown away.
  • Each patch should only be used once.
  • Do not remove the patch from the envelope until you are ready to use it.
  • Check that the patch is not damaged.
  • Do not use the patch if it has been split, cut, or looks damaged.
  • Never divide or cut the patch.

Step 3: Pull off and press firmly

  • Make sure that the patch will be covered by loose clothing and that it will not sit under a tight or elastic band.
  • Carefully pull one-half of the glossy protective film away from the center of the patch. Avoid touching the adhesive side of the patch.
  • Press the adhesive side of the patch onto the skin.
  • Remove the second protective film and press the entire patch onto the skin using the palm of your hand.
  • Press for at least 30 seconds. Make sure it fits well, especially at the edges.

Step 4: Discard the patch

  • As soon as you remove the patch, fold it carefully in the middle so that the adhesive side sticks together.
  • Put it back in its original envelope and discard the envelope according to the pharmacist’s instructions.
  • Keep used patches out of the reach and sight of children – even used patches contain some medicines that can harm children and can even be fatal.

Step 5: Wash

  • Always wash your hands with clean water only after handling the patch.

More about using Durogesic

Everyday activities when the patch is used

  • The patches are water-resistant.
  • You can shower or bathe while wearing the patch, but do not rub on the patch itself.
  • If your doctor agrees, you can exercise and participate in sports activities while wearing the patch.
  • You can also swim while wearing the patch, but:
    • do not bathe in hot whirlpool baths.
    • Do not apply tight or elastic bands over the patch.
  • When wearing the patch, do not expose it to direct heat, such as heating pads, electric blankets, hot water bottles, heated water beds, or heat or sun lamps. You should not sunbathe, take long hot baths or take a sauna. If you do this, you may get an increased amount of medication from the patch

How quickly do the patches take effect?

  • It may take some time for your first patch to take full effect.
  • Your doctor may also give you other painkillers for the first day.
  • After that, the patch should relieve the pain continuously so that you can stop taking other painkillers, but your doctor may prescribe other painkillers from time to time.

How long will you use the patches?

  • Durogesic patches are intended for long-term pain. Your doctor can tell you how long you can expect to use the patches.

If your pain worsens

  • If your pain worsens while you are using the patches, your doctor may try to give you patches with higher strength or additional painkillers (or both).
  • If it does not help to increase the strength of the patches, your doctor may stop using the patches.

If you use too many patches or patches with the wrong strength

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. If a child has inadvertently ingested the medicine, contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and advice.

If you have applied too many patches or patches with the wrong strength, remove the patches and contact a doctor immediately.

Signs of overdose are, for example, difficulty breathing or shallow breathing, fatigue, extreme drowsiness, inability to think clearly, walk or speak normally, lethargy, dizziness, and confusion.

If you forget to change your patch

  • If you forget to change your patch, do it as soon as you can and write down the day and time. Change the patch again after 3 days (72 hours) as usual.
  • If you are very late in changing your patch, talk to your doctor, as you may need more painkillers, but do not put on an extra patch.

If a patch comes off

  • If a patch comes off before it is time to change, immediately apply a new one and write down the day and time. Apply a new skin surface on:
    • your upper body or arm
    • the upper part of your baby’s back.
  • Let your doctor know that this has happened and leave the patch on for another 3 days (72 hours), or the time specified by your doctor, before switching to a new patch as usual.
  • If your patches constantly come off, talk to a doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

If you want to stop using the patches

  • Talk to your doctor before stopping using these patches.
  • If you have been using them for a long time, your body may have become accustomed to them. If you suddenly quit, you may start to feel unwell.
  • If you stop using the patches, do not start again without first asking your doctor. You may need a different strength of the patches when you start again.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

If you or your partner or caregiver notice any of the following in the person using the patch, remove the patch and call a physician or go to the nearest hospital immediately. The person may need immediate medical attention.

  • Unusual drowsiness, slower or shallower breathing than expected. Follow the advice above and make sure the person who used the patch moves and talks as much as possible. In very rare cases, these breathing difficulties can be life-threatening or even fatal, especially in people who have never used strong painkillers with opioids (such as Durogesic or morphine). (Uncommon, may affect up to 1 in 100 people).
  • Sudden swelling of the face or throat, severe irritation, redness, or blistering of your skin. This may be a sign of an allergic reaction. (Reported (occurs in an unknown number of users).
  • Seizures. (Uncommon, may affect up to 1 in 100 people).
  • Decreased level of consciousness or loss of consciousness. (Uncommon, may affect up to 1 in 100 people).

The following side effects have also been reported

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)

  • nausea, vomiting, constipation
  • drowsiness ( somnolence )
  • dizziness
  • headache

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

  • allergic reaction
  • loss of appetite
  • difficulty sleeping
  • Depression
  • the feeling of anxiety and confusion
  • to see, feel, hear or smell something that does not exist (hallucinations)
  • tremors or muscle twitching
  • abnormal sensation in the skin, such as tingling or creeping sensation ( paresthesias )
  • dizziness (fraud)
  • rapid or irregular heartbeat ( palpitation, tachycardia )
  • high blood pressure
  • shortness of breath ( dyspnoea )
  • diarrhea
  • dry mouth
  • abdominal pain or indigestion
  • greatly increased sweating
  • itching, rash, or redness of the skin
  • inability to urinate or empty the bladder properly
  • severe fatigue, weakness, or general malaise
  • to feel frozen
  • swollen hands, ankles, or feet (peripheral edema )

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)

  • anxiety or confusion
  • a strong feeling of happiness ( euphoria )
  • impaired sensation or sensitivity, especially in the skin ( hypoesthesia )
  • memory loss
  • dimsyn
  • slow heartbeat ( bradycardia ) or low blood pressure
  • blue skin caused by low oxygen content in the blood (cyanosis)
  • intestinal fluid ( ileus )
  • itchy rash ( eczema ), an allergic reaction, or other skin conditions where the patch is located
  • flu-like illness
  • the feeling of changing body temperature
  • fever
  • muscle twitching
  • difficulty getting and maintaining an erection ( impotence ) or problems having sex

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)

  • contracted pupil er ( mios )
  • temporary respiratory arrest ( apnea )

Has been reported (occurs in an unknown number of users):

  • male sex hormone deficiency (androgen deficiency)
  • delirium (symptoms may include a combination of anxiety, restlessness, disorientation, confusion, fear, seeing and hearing things that do not exist, sleep disturbance, nightmares).

You may notice a rash, redness, or slight itching in the skin where the patch is located. This is usually mild and disappears once you have removed the patch. If it does not disappear or if the patch irritates the skin very much, tell your doctor.

Repeated, long-term treatment with the patches may make the medicine less effective (you may become accustomed to it or you may become more sensitive to pain) or you may become addicted to it.

If you switch from another painkiller to Durogesic or if you suddenly stop using Durogesic, you may experience withdrawal symptoms such as nausea, diarrhea, anxiety, or shaking. Tell your doctor if you get any of these symptoms.

There are also reports of newborns experiencing withdrawal symptoms after their mothers have used Durogesic for a long time during pregnancy.

5. How to store Durogesic

Storage space

Keep all patches (used and unused) out of the reach and sight of children.

Storage time

Use Durogesic before the expiry date which is stated on the carton and envelope. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month. If the patches have passed their expiry date, take them to your pharmacist.

Store in the original envelope. Sensitive to light.

No special temperature instructions.

How to dispose of used patches or patches you no longer need

If a used or unused patch is accidentally stuck on another person, especially a child, it can be fatal.

Used patches should be folded so that the adhesive side of the patch is glued together. It must then be put back in the original envelope and kept out of sight and reach of other persons, especially children until it is disposed of safely. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

Durogesic 12 micrograms/hour

The active substance in Durogesic is fentanyl . Each transdermal patch contains 2.1 mg of fentanyl and delivers a dose of 12 micrograms of fentanyl per hour.

Durogesic 25 micrograms/hour

The active substance in Durogesic is fentanyl . Each transdermal patch contains 4.2 mg of fentanyl and delivers a dose of 25 micrograms of fentanyl per hour.

Durogesic 50 micrograms/hour

The active substance in Durogesic is fentanyl . Each transdermal patch contains 8.4 mg of fentanyl and delivers a dose of 50 micrograms of fentanyl per hour.

Durogesic 75 micrograms/hour

The active substance in Durogesic is fentanyl . Each transdermal patch contains 12.6 mg of fentanyl and delivers a dose of 75 micrograms of fentanyl per hour.

Durogesic 100 micrograms/hour

The active substance in Durogesic is fentanyl . Each transdermal patch contains 16.8 mg of fentanyl and delivers a dose of 100 micrograms of fentanyl per hour.

The other ingredients in the transdermal patch are:

Back of patch: Film, polyester / ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymer.

Protective film: Film, siliconized polyester.

Drug layer: Polyacrylate adhesive.

Ink (on the back of the patch):

Durogesic 12 micrograms/hour transdermal patch also contains orange ink.

Durogesic 25 micrograms/hour transdermal patch also contains red ink.

Durogesic 50 micrograms/hour transdermal patch also contains green ink.

Durogesic 75 micrograms/hour transdermal patch also contains blue ink.

Durogesic 100 micrograms/hour transdermal patch also contains gray ink.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Durogesic 12 micrograms/hour

Durogesic is a transparent rectangular transdermal patch with rounded corners. Each transdermal patch is 5.25 cm 2 and is marked with a frame and “DUROGESIC 12 FG fentanyl / h” in orange ink.

Durogesic 25 micrograms/hour

Durogesic is a transparent, rectangular transdermal patch with rounded corners. Each transdermal patch is 10.5 cm 2 and is marked with a frame and “DUROGESIC 25 FG fentanyl / h” in red ink.

Durogesic 50 micrograms/hour

Durogesic is a transparent, rectangular transdermal patch with rounded corners. Each transdermal patch is 21.0 cm 2 and is marked with a frame and “DUROGESIC 50 FG fentanyl / h” in green ink.

Durogesic 75 micrograms/hour

Durogesic is a transparent, rectangular transdermal patch with rounded corners. Each transdermal patch is 31.5 cm 2 and is marked with a frame and “DUROGESIC 75 FG fentanyl / h” in blue ink.

Durogesic 100 micrograms/hour

Durogesic is a transparent, rectangular transdermal patch with rounded corners. Each transdermal patch is 42.0 cm 2 and is marked with a frame and “DUROGESIC 100 FG fentanyl / h” in gray ink.

The transdermal patches are supplied in separately wrapped heat-sealed (acrylonitrile film) envelopes in cartons containing 3, 4, 5, 8, 10, 16, or 30 transdermal patches.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Janssen-Cilag AB

Box 4042

169 04 Solna

Manufacturer

Janssen Pharmaceutica NV

Turnhoutseweg 30

B-2340 Beerse

Belgium

This medicinal product is authorized under the European Economic Area under the names:

Germany Durogesic SMAT
Ireland, United Kingdom Durogesic DTrans
Spain Durogesic Matrix

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply