concentrate for infusion solution 
of N (2) -L-alanyl-L-glutamine

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

In this leaflet you will find information about: 
1. What Dipeptives are and what they are used for 
2. What you need to know before you use Dipeptives 
3. How to use Dipeptives 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Dipeptives 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Dipeptiven is and what it is used for

The dipeptides supplement the protein part of the nutrient supply when there is an increased need. It is given to you as an intravenous infusion (drip into a vein).

The dipeptides are usually included in a balanced intravenous and/or enteral nutrient supply, along with salts, trace elements, and vitamins.

The dipeptides may also be approved for the treatment of other diseases not mentioned in this product information. Ask your doctor, pharmacist,t or another healthcare professional if you have any further questions and always follow their instructions.

2. What you need to know before using Dipeptiven

Do not use Dipeptiven

  • if you have severe hepatic or renal impairment
  • if you have metabolic acidosis – a condition in which the pH value of the blood is low
  • if you are allergic to the active substance or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6). Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include fever, chills, rash, or shortness of breath.
  • if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

The dipeptides should be diluted before use. The dipeptin is added to another solution before it is given to you. Your doctor or nurse will make sure that the solution is prepared correctly before you receive a solution containing Dipeptiven.

Warnings and cautions

Your doctor may want to take regular blood tests to check your condition and make sure your body is absorbing the Dipeptive properly. Experience with the use of Dipeptives for longer than nine days is limited.

Other medicines and Dipeptiven

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

You should tell your doctor if you are pregnant, if you think you may be pregnant or if you are breast-feeding. In such cases, this medicine should not be given to you.

Driving and using machines

The dipeptics do not affect the ability to drive or use machines.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires sharpened attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

3. How to use Dipeptiven

You are given the medicine by intravenous infusion (drip into a vein).

Dose a Dipeptiven depends on your body weight in kg, your ability to break down nutrients, and your need for amino acids. 
Your doctor will decide which dose is right for you.

If you take more Dipeptiven then you should

It is very unlikely that you will receive more infusion fluid than you should have because a doctor or nurse will monitor you during treatment. If you think you have been given too much Dipeptiven, tell your doctor or nurse immediately. Signs of overdose may include chills, nausea, and vomiting.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Side effects with Dipeptives are very rare and are unlikely to occur.

5. How to store Dipeptiven

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. 
The doctor and the hospital pharmacist are responsible for the correct storage, use, and disposal of Dipeptiven infusion fluid. Do not store above 25 ° C. Store the container in the outer carton. 
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label. 
Any remaining solution after treatment must be discarded according to approved hospital routines.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

50 ml Dipeptins contain: 
10 g (N2) -L-alanyl-L-glutamine (= L-alanine 4.10 g, L-glutamine 6.73 g).

100 ml Dipeptins contain: 
20 g N (2) -L-alanyl-L-glutamine (= 8.20 g L-alanine, 13.46 g L-glutamine)

The dipeptides also contain water for injections.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

The dipeptide is a clear, colorless liquid. It is packaged in rubber stoppered glass bottles containing 50 ml or 100 ml of the concentrate.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Manufacturer

Fresenius Kabi Austria GmbH 
Hafnerstrasse 36, 
A-8055 Graz, 
Austria

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply