100 mg and 200 mg capsules, soft 
dimethicone

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as directed by your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • Contact the pharmacy staff if you need more information or advice.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.
  • You need to talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after a few days of use.

In this leaflet you will find information about: 
1. What Dimetikon Meda is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before taking Dimetikon Meda 
3. How to take Dimetikon Meda 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Dimetikon Meda 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Dimetikon Meda is and what it is used for

Dimethicone Meda has a so-called surface tension-reducing effect, which means that foam and bubbles in the intestinal tract formed by swallowed air disappear.

Dimethicone Meda is not absorbed by the body but acts only in the intestine.

Dimethicone Meda is used for flatulence, ie the accumulation of gas in the intestines.

Dimethicone contained in Dimethicone Meda may also be approved for the treatment of other conditions not mentioned in this leaflet. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or other healthcare professional if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions.

What you need to know before you take Dimetikon Meda

Do not take Dimetikon Meda:

  • if you are allergic to dimethicone, silica, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
  • if you have intestinal upset, severe diarrhea, are constipated, or have a swollen stomach
  • if you have intestinal damage such as narrowing of the rectal canal, abscesses, holes in the intestinal wall, or immediately after bowel surgery

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

No adverse effects on the fetus have been demonstrated.

Dimethicone Meda does not pass into breast milk.

Driving and using machines

Dimetikon Meda has no known effects on the ability to drive or use machines.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires sharpened attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Dimethicone Meda contains sorbitol as well as sodium ethyl parahydroxybenzoate and sodium propyl parahydroxybenzoate

Dimethicone Meda 100 mg contains 8.2 mg sorbitol per capsule.

Dimethicone Meda 200 mg contains 11.9 mg sorbitol per capsule.

This medicine contains the preservatives sodium ethyl parahydroxybenzoate and sodium propyl parahydroxybenzoate which may cause an allergic reaction (possibly delayed).

How to take Dimetikon Meda

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as directed by your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

The recommended dose is


1-2 capsules of 100 mg or 1 capsule of 200 mg 3-4 times a day.

The capsules should be swallowed whole.

The full effect is obtained after a couple of days of treatment.

If you take more Dimetikon Meda then you should

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. If a child has ingested the medicine by mistake, always contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and advice.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Has been reported (occurs in unknown numbers of users): Hypersensitivity reactions(rash, itching, facial edema, heavy edema, difficulty breathing). Nausea, flatulence.

5. How to store Dimetikon Meda

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Empty packaging can be recycled via the packaging collection. The jar is sorted as hard plastic. The blister cards are sorted as soft plastic.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

The active substance is Dimethicone (Antifoam M corresponding to dimethicone and silica). 1 capsule contains 100 mg and 200 mg of antifoam M, respectively.

Other ingredients: gelatin, glycerol (85%), sorbitol.

Preservatives: sodium ethyl parahydroxybenzoate (E 215), sodium propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E 217).

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Meda AB

Box 906

170 09 Solna

Phone: 08-630 19 00

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply