1 mg / g gel 
adapalene

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

– Save this information, you may need to read it again.

– If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

– This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not give it to others. It can harm them, even if they show signs of illness similar to yours.

– If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

In this leaflet: 
1. What Differin is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you use Differin 
3. How to use Differin 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Differin 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Differin is and what it is used for

Differin inhibits inflammation in acne (pimples, blackheads, and pimples) and normalizes the formation of cells in the skin around the sebaceous glands so that the sebaceous glands are not clogged.

The adapalene contained in Differin may also be approved for the treatment of other diseases not mentioned in this product information. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or other healthcare professional if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions.

2. What you need to know before you use Differin

Do not use Differin

  • If you are pregnant
  • If you are planning to become pregnant
  • If you are allergic to adapalene or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

When hypersensitivity reaction or severe irritation occurs, treatment should be discontinued.

Differin must not come into contact with the eyes, mouth, nostrils, or mucous membranes. If the product gets into the eye, rinse immediately with warm water. Differin should not be used on damaged skin (wounds and abrasions), sunburned or eczematous skin, in case of rash around the mouth, or the skin disease rosacea. Differin should also not be used for severe acne on large parts of the body.

When treating with Differin, tanning, even in tanning beds, should be avoided. Sunscreen products and covering clothing over treated areas should be used when exposure to sunlight is unavoidable.

Other medicines and Differin

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Differin may be irritating to the skin, and it is, therefore, possible that concomitant use of dehydrating cleansers or other skin irritants (eg containing perfume or alcohol) may irritate.

Acne preparations with another mechanism of action, e.g. benzoyl peroxide, can be used if applied in the morning and Differin in the evening.

Topical preparations with a similar mechanism of action should not be used during the treatment period.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

DO NOT use Differin if you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant. Your doctor can give you more information.

Differin can be used during breast-feeding. To avoid exposure of the baby, you should avoid applying Differin to your breast.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Driving and using machines

No effects on the ability to drive and use machines have been observed.

Differin contains excipients

Differin contains propylene glycol, which can cause skin irritation.

Differin contains methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218) as a preservative, which may cause an allergic reaction (possibly delayed).

3. How to use Differin

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

After washing the skin, apply for the medicine in a thin layer on the affected skin areas once a day at bedtime.

The skin should be dry before applying for the medicine.

The treatment can cause skin irritation, e.g. scaling and redness, it may then be necessary to use Differin less often or to stop for a while.

If Differin is applied in excess, neither faster nor better results are achieved, and pronounced redness, flaking or discomfort may occur.

Use for children and adolescents

Differin is only intended for the treatment of adults and adolescents aged 12 years and up.

If you use more Differin than you should

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. If a child has inadvertently ingested the medicine, contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and advice.

Differin should be used exclusively on the skin and should not be taken.

If you forget to use Differin

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose .

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Differin can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Contact a doctor immediately if you notice any of the following symptoms – you may need urgent medical treatment: Swelling of the face, lips or throat that makes it difficult to swallow or breathe, skin rash, itching , hives and dizziness. This may be a sign of angioedema or a severe allergic reaction (no known frequency, can not be calculated from the available data).

Differin may cause the following side effects in the area in which it was applied:

Common adverse s (occurring in less than 1 in 10):

  • dry skin
  • skin irritation
  • burning sensation in the skin
  • redness of the skin ( erythema )

Less common side effects are (occurring in less than 1 in 100):

  • local skin rash ( contact dermatitis )
  • discomfort in the skin
  • solsveda
  • itching of the skin ( pruritus )
  • exfoliation of the skin (exfoliation)
  • acne

No known frequency (cannot be calculated from the available data):

  • allergic contact reaction
  • pain in skin
  • swelling of the skin
  • irritation of eyelids
  • redness of eyelids ( erythema )
  • itching of the eyelids ( pruritus )
  • swelling of eyelids
  • dark discoloration of light skin
  • light discoloration of dark skin
  • burn at the application site

Burns at the application site (mainly superficial burns but also second degree or severe burns) have been reported.

5. How to store Differin

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Do not store above 25 ° C. Store in a cold place. Do not freeze.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is adapalene 1 mg / g.
  • The other ingredients are carbomer, propylene glycol, Poloxamer 182, disodium edetate, methyl parahydroxybenzoate ( preservative E 218), phenoxyethanol ( preservative ), sodium hydroxide and purified water.

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

30 g and 60 g.

Manufacturer

Galderma Laboratories

ZI Montdésir

74540 Alby-sur-Chéran

France

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply