4% cutaneous solution and cutaneous fungus and 4% cutaneous fungus 
chlorhexidine gluconate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as directed by your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • Contact the pharmacy staff if you need more information or advice.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.
  • You need to talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

In this leaflet: 
1. What Descutan is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you use Descutan 
3. How to use Descutan 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Descutan 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Descutan is and what it is used for

Descutane is a bactericidal skin cleanser used to prevent infection.

2. What you need to know before using Descutan

Do not use Descutan

  • if you are allergic to chlorhexidine gluconate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6),
  • in joints, tendons, brain, spinal cord, or perforated eardrums because Descutane is toxic to the nervous system.

Warnings and cautions

  • if the solution comes in contact with the eyes. Then immediately rinse thoroughly with water.

Children

Use caution in newborns, especially those born prematurely. Chlorhexidine can cause chemical burns to the skin.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

No known risks.

Driving and using machines

Descutan does not affect your ability to drive or use machines.

3. How to use Descutan

Descutane sponge is used for body washing and Descutan solution is used for hair washing. For a description of how to proceed, see “Washing instructions for Descutan”. If the medical staff prescribes something else (such as that you must be washed on arrival at the hospital), the instructions will of course apply.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Common (affects more than 1 user in 100): Skin irritation

Rare (affects less than 1 user in 1,000): Allergic reactions, eye irritation, and hearing loss.

Isolated cases of anaphylactic reaction associated with topical treatment with chlorhexidine gluconate have been reported.

Chemical burns in newborns may occur, but the frequency is unknown.

5. How to store Descutan

Keep out of sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. day. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

The medicine should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is chlorhexidine gluconate 40 mg/ml.
  • The other ingredients are polyoxyethylene-polyoxypropylene condensate, fatty acid amidoalkyldimethylamine oxide, isopropanol, D-gluconolactone, purified water.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Home wash pack: 4 sponges of 15 ml and 4 bags of 10 ml of solution

Hospital packaging: 50 15 ml sponges.

Hospital packaging, combi pack: 40 sponges of 15 ml and 40 bags of 10 ml of solution.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Fresenius Kabi AB

751 74 Uppsala

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply