50 mg tablets 
prednisone

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not give it to others. It can harm them, even if they show signs of illness similar to yours.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

This leaflet contains information about: 
1. What Deletion is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you use Deltison 
3. How to use Deltison 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Deltison 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Deltison is and what it is used for

Deltison is a cortisone preparation, which reduces allergic, inflammatory, and rheumatic reactions.

Deltison is used in the treatment of inflammation and severe allergic conditions as well as in certain blood diseases and cancers.

2. What you need to know before you use Deltison

Do not use Deltison

  • if you are allergic to prednisone or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Deltison.

If you have any of the following conditions, you should consult your doctor before starting treatment:

  • bone loss ( osteoporosis )
  • psychosis (mental illness)
  • gastric ulcer or ulcer of duodenum a
  • tuberculosis and other infectious s
  • diabetes
  • high blood pressure and heart weakness
  • have undergone surgery when intestines, blood vessels, or nerves have been stitched together ( anastomoses )
  • scleroderma (also called systemic sclerosis, an autoimmune disease) because daily doses of 15 mg or more can increase the risk of a serious complication called acute kidney crisis. Signs of acute kidney crisis include high blood pressure and decreased urine production. Your doctor may advise you to check your blood pressure and urine levels regularly.

When vaccinating, the doctor who is to vaccinate should be informed about the Deltison treatment.

In case of fever or stress, a doctor should be contacted for a possible dose change.

Contact a doctor if you experience blurred vision or other visual disturbances.

Other medicines and Deltison

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Some agents may affect or be affected by treatment with Deltison such as:

  • ketoconazole ( antifungal )
  • rifampicin (anti-tuberculosis drug )

The treating physician, therefore, needs to know about other concomitant medications.

Some medicines may increase the effects of Deltison and your doctor may want to monitor you closely if you are taking these medicines (eg some medicines for HIV: ritonavir, cobicistat).

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

There is a risk that the fetus is affected. Therefore, always consult a doctor before using Deltison during pregnancy.

Deltison passes into breast milk but is unlikely to affect breastfed infants. However, consult a physician if you use Deltison more than temporarily during breastfeeding.

Driving and using machines

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive motor vehicles or perform risky work. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Deltison contains lactose

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to use Deltison

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Dose one is determined by the doctor, who adjusts it individually for you.

The usual dose for severe acute conditions: 1 50 mg tablet daily.

It is important that you follow your doctor’s instructions and do not change the dose or stop treatment.

If you take more Deltison then you should

If you have ingested too much medicine or if e.g. If a child has inadvertently ingested the medicine, contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and advice.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people ) : Fluid retention ( edema ), high blood pressure . Mental illness can be affected. Impaired ability to produce the hormones ACTH and cortisol. Accumulation of fat on the face and torso (Cushing-like symptoms). Osteoporosis, muscle weakness, fragile and thin skin with impaired wound healing, stunted growth in children. Impact on the infection you and diabetes. Lack of potassium in the blood and retention of sodium in the body.

(These may affect up to 1 in 100): Blood clots, inflammation in bones (bone necrosis), glaucoma, cataracts.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people): Increased pressure in the skull. Depression, mania.

Has been reported (occurs in an unknown number of users): Blurred vision. Acute renal crisis in patients already suffering from scleroderma (an autoimmune disease). Signs of acute kidney crisis include high blood pressure and decreased urine production.

5. How to store Deltison

Keep out of sight and reach of children.

Used before the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiration date indicates the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Empty packaging can be recycled via the Packaging Collection. Jar and lid are sorted as hard plastic packaging.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is prednisone 50 mg per tablet.
  • The other ingredients are magnesium trisilicate, dicalcium phosphate, lactose monohydrate 40 mg, potato starch, talc, magnesium stearate.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Deltison is a white, flat tablet with a middle notch, 8 mm in diameter.

Pack sizes: 30 tablets in a white plastic jar.

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply