Oral drops, solution 
Dandelion extract and boldo extract

1. WHAT CYNARAMIN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Cynaramine is a traditional herbal medicine used for temporary indigestion such as decreased appetite, bloating, and flatulence.

The indications for traditional herbal medicine are based solely on the experience of long-term use.

2. BEFORE YOU USE CYNARAMIN

Do not use Cynaramine

– if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to boldo or dandelion, or other basket-flowered plants (eg grebe, chamomile, daisy, red sun hat, wormwood) or any of the excipients in the product.

For the treatment of children under 2 years of age due to the alcohol content of the product.

Take special care with Cynaramin

If you have any bile duct disease (eg biliary obstruction, bile duct inflammation, liver disease, gallstones ), you should consult a doctor before using Cynaramin.

Cynaramine contains 60% (v / v) ethanol (alcohol). See below under the heading Cynaramine contains ethanol (alcohol).

Children and young people

Cynaramine is not recommended for children under 12 years of age, as experience is limited. Cynaramine should not be given to children 2 years of age due to the alcohol content of the product.

Use of other medicines

The effect of concomitant use of other drugs or food has not been studied.

When in contact with a doctor or other healthcare professional, remember to tell them that you are taking or have recently taken this over-the-counter medicine.

Taking Cynaramin with food and drink

The effect of concomitant use of other drugs or food has not been studied.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

In the absence of adequate data, the use of Cynaramine may not be recommended during pregnancy and lactation. The potential effect of the drug on fertility has not been studied.

Driving and using machines

Cynaramine may impair the ability to drive and use machines. If you feel affected by Cynaramin, do not drive or use machines.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires sharpened attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. A description of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections of this leaflet. Talk to your doctor if you are unsure. 

Important information about some of the ingredients of Cynaramin

This medicine contains 60% (v / v) ethanol (alcohol), ie 0.45 g per dose or the equivalent of 1.1 cl strong beer or 0.5 cl wine per ml. Harmful to people suffering from alcoholism. Attention should be paid to pregnant or breastfeeding women, children, and high-risk groups such as people with liver disease and epilepsy.

3. HOW TO USE CYNARAMIN

Always use Cynaramin as described in the package leaflet. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or healthcare professional.

Dosage instructions

Adults, the elderly, and adolescents over 12 years of age: 1 ml (about 38 drops) in a glass of water 3-5 times daily.

Contact a doctor or other healthcare professional if symptoms persist after 2 weeks of treatment or if symptoms worsen during the use of Cynaramin.

Use for children

Not recommended for children under 12 years. 

If you use more Cynaramin than you should 

If you have taken too much Cynaramin or if, for example, a child has accidentally ingested the medicine, contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center for risk assessment and advice.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or other healthcare professional.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Cynaramin can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Allergic reactions (rash) have been reported. The frequency is not known.

Reporting of side effects ar

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency (see address below). By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information.

The Medical Products Agency

Box 26

751 03 Uppsala

www.lakemedelsverket.se

5. HOW TO STORE CYNARAMIN

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not store above 25 ° C. Opened packaging is durable for 4 months.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle and the outer carton after EXP. Date. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

1 ml solution contains:

– 414 mg extract of Taraxacum officinale Web. (dandelion), root and herb, corresponding

to about 120-230 mg fresh root and herb from a dandelion.

– 64 mg extract of Peumus boldus Molina (boldo), leaves, corresponding to about 6 mg of dried leaves from boldo.

The other ingredients are extracts of Cynara scolymusL(artichoke) leaves, extract of Mentha piperita L. (peppermint) herb.

Cynaramine oral drops, the solution contains 60% (v / v) ethanol, which corresponds to 0.45 g of alcohol per dose.

1 ml corresponds to about 38 drops.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Brown clear solution.

Brown glass bottle 50 ml and 100 ml with child-resistant screw cap and drip device in polyethylene.

Holder of registration for sale and manufacturer

Svenska Bioforce AB

Box 147

221 00 LUND

Tel .: 046-23 47 00

Email: info@bioforce.se

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply