20 mg / g + 10 mg / g cream 
Miconazole nitrate and hydrocortisone

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

– Save this information, you may need to read it again.

– Contact the pharmacy staff if you need more information or advice.

– If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

– You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 7 days.

In this leaflet you will find information about: 
1. What Cortimyk is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you use Cortimyk 
3. How to use Cortimyk 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Cortimyk 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Cortimyk is and what it is used for

Cortimyk contains the active substances miconazole nitrate and hydrocortisone. Miconazole nitrate is a fungicide and hydrocortisone is a mild corticosteroid with an antipruritic and anti-inflammatory effect. Cortimyk cream is used to treat athlete’s foot with troublesome itching.

2. What you need to know before using Cortimyk

Do not use Cortimyk

  • if you are allergic to miconazole, other similar antifungal medicines, hydrocortisone, or any of the other ingredients of Cortimyk (listed in section 6).
  • if the skin is infected with a virus ( herpes or chickenpox) or certain bacteria (tuberculous skin disease)

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Cortimyk.

  • Avoid contact with eyes.
  • Contact a doctor if you experience blurred vision or other visual disturbances.
  • If signs of irritation and hypersensitivity occur, treatment should be discontinued.
  • Normal hygiene should be observed to prevent infection or recurrence of infection.

Children and young people

Do not use Cortimyk in children under 10 years of age without a doctor’s prescription.

Other medicines and Cortimyk

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

Treatment with warfarin (eg Warren), which is taken orally can be affected by Cortimyk. Therefore, if you are being treated with blood-thinning medicines, your doctor may want to monitor the effectiveness of this treatment.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

No adverse effects on the fetus have been demonstrated. However, consult your doctor or pharmacist before using Cortimyk during pregnancy.

Hydrocortisone passes into breast milk but is unlikely to affect breastfed infants. However, consult your doctor or pharmacist before using Cortimyk during breast-feeding.

Cortimyk contains benzoic acid and butyl hydroxyanisole

Cortimyk contains benzoic acid which can be slightly irritating to skin, eyes, and mucous membranes.

Cortimyk contains butylhydrosianisole which may cause local skin reactions (eg contact dermatitis) or be irritating to eyes and mucous membranes.

3. How to use Cortimyk

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as directed by your doctor or pharmacist. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

For athlete’s foot: The feet are washed and dried thoroughly before applying a cream. Treat morning and evening. Apply a thin cream on the infected area and 1-2 cm outside or according to a doctor’s prescription. Rub the cream into the skin with your finger until it is absorbed. When the itching, irritation, and redness have disappeared, treatment should be continued for at least 1 week to prevent relapse.

Do not treat for more than 4 weeks without a doctor’s prescription. If symptoms do not improve after 1 week, consult a doctor for advice.

Cortimyk does not stain clothes or skin and can be easily washed off with soap and water.

If you forget to use Cortimyk

Apply a thin layer the next morning or evening.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): Skin irritation. Dimsyn.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people): Contact allergic reaction. If you get such an allergic reaction, you should discontinue treatment and consult a doctor.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. Postal address

5. How to store Cortimyk

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not store above 25 ° C

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and tube after Exp. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substances are miconazole nitrate and hydrocortisone. 1 gram of cream contains 20 mg of miconazole nitrate and 10 mg of hydrocortisone.
  • The other ingredients are pegoxol-7-stearate, oleoyl macrogol glycerides, easy-flowing paraffin, anhydrous disodium edetate, benzoic acid, butyl hydroxyanisole, water, sodium hydroxide, and hydrochloric acid for pH adjustment.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

White cream

Tube with 20 g

Marketing Authorisation Holder:

Trim Healthcare AB

Box 16184

103 24 Stockholm

Tel: 08-12 13 52 00

Email: medical@trimb.se

Manufacturer:

Farmaclair

440 avenue du Général de Gaulle

14200 Hérouville St Clair

France

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply