1% oral gel chlorhexidine digluconate

Read this leaflet carefully. It contains information that is important to you.

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as directed by your dentist or pharmacist.

– Save this information, you may need to read it again.

– Contact the pharmacy staff if you need more information or advice.

– If you get any side effects, talk to your dentist or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

– You must talk to a dentist or doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

In this leaflet: 
1. What Corsodyl is and what it is used for 
2. Before you use Corsodyl 
3. How to use Corsodyl 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Corsodyl 
6. Other information 

1. WHAT CORSODYL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Corsodyl is a bactericidal oral care product.

Corsodyl is used as a bactericide before and after oral surgery. Temporarily in inflammation of the oral mucosa of prosthetic wearers. Furthermore, Corsodyl is used when toothbrushing is difficult, such as short-term illness, accidents, severe caries, gingivitis, and tooth loss.

2. BEFORE YOU USE CORSODYL

Do not use Corsodyl

if you are allergic to chlorhexidine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Take special care with Corsodyl

  • Corsodyl should not be swallowed. Spit out any excess.
  • Avoid contact with eyes and ears. If Corsodyl accidentally gets in your eyes, rinse immediately and thoroughly with water.
  • The treatment must be combined with mechanical bacterial coating and tartar removal.
  • For long-term use only according to a doctor’s or dentist’s prescription.
  • Stop using Corsodyl and seek medical attention immediately if you get a rash, or if your lips, tongue, throat, or face swell up, or if you have difficulty breathing.
  • Stop using Corsodyl and talk to your dentist if your mouth becomes sore or irritated.
  • Temporary discoloration of teeth and tongue may occur. The discoloration can be prevented by limiting the intake of foods that can discolor, such as tea, coffee, and red wine. The discoloration can be reduced with the help of toothbrushing, but in some cases, mechanical polishing by a dentist / dental hygienist is also needed.

Use of other medicines

Tell your doctor, dentist, or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

No known risks when used during pregnancy.

No known risks when using during breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

There is no known effect of Corsodyl on the ability to drive or use machines.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Corsodyl

Corsodyl contains macrogol glycerol hydroxy stearate which may cause skin reactions.

3. HOW TO USE CORSODYL

Always use Corsodyl exactly according to your doctor’s or dentist’s instructions. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor, dentist, or pharmacist.

The recommended dose is:

Used 1-2 times daily in the same way as regular toothpaste. About 2 cm of gel is applied to the toothbrush and brushing should take place for at least 1 minute. Spit out any excess. Do not rinse your mouth after applying the gel.

The recommended dose should not be exceeded.

Prosthesis wearers with inflammation of the oral mucosa should apply the gel directly to the sore surfaces.

Corsodyl was used after toothbrushing with toothpaste and not before. The mouth should be rinsed thoroughly with water after brushing. Otherwise, remnants of the toothpaste can counteract the effects of chlorhexidine. Discoloration of the teeth can occur but can often be counteracted by using Corsodyl, for example in the evening and regular toothpaste in the morning.

Corsodyl should only be used in children under 12 years of age on the recommendation of a dentist or doctor.

If you use more Corsodyl than you should 

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor, dentist, or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Corsodyl can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Serious side effects are

Stop using Corsodyl and contact a doctor, emergency room or call 112 immediately if you experience:

  • Anaphylaxis: hypersensitivity reaction with fever, rash, swelling, and sometimes drop in blood pressure
  • Swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat
  • Difficulty swallowing
  • Breathing difficulties

These side effects have been reported in an unknown number of users but are considered to occur very rarely.

Other side effects ar

  • The coating on the tongue

This side effect is very common (may affect more than 1 user in 10).

  • Dry mouth
  • Change of taste experience
  • Burning sensation on the tongue

These side effects are common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people).

  • Discoloration of teeth and tongue
  • Irritation and/or swelling in the mouth
  • Inflammation of the parotid gland
  • Skin irritation

These side effects have been reported in an unknown number of users but are considered to occur very rarely.

The discoloration of the tongue is not harmful and disappears after the end of treatment. If necessary, discoloration of teeth can be polished off. Changes in the taste experience and a burning sensation on the tongue may occur when treatment is started, but these effects usually diminish with continued use.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor, dentist, or pharmacist.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. Postal address

5. HOW TO STORE CORSODYL

Keep out of sight and reach of children.

Used before the expiry date which is stated on the tube and carton after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

Content declaration

The active substance is chlorhexidine digluconate 10 mg / g.

The other ingredients are hydroxypropyl cellulose, macrogol glycerol hydroxy stearate, sodium acetate, levomenthol, peppermint oil, isopropyl alcohol, and purified water.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Corsodyl is a clear, colorless gel.

Pack size: 50 g tube.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Holder of a marketing authorization

GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare ApS

PO Box 61

2610 Rødovre

Denmark

Tel: 020-10 05 79

Email: scanda.consumer-relations@gsk.com

Manufacturer

Purna Pharmaceuticals NV

Rijksweg 17,

2870 Puurs,

Belgium

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply