595 mg film-coated tablet (tablet) 
glucosamine

1. What Comfora is and what it is used for

Comfora is used to relieve the symptoms of mild to moderate joint wear and tear ( osteoarthritis ) in the knee.

Glucosamine is a body-specific substance formed from glucose (a sugar). Glucosamine is needed for the body to be able to form larger molecules that are found in, among other things, synovial fluid and cartilage.

2. What you need to know before using Comfora

Do not use Comfora:

  • If you are allergic to glucosamine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
  • If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to shellfish, as the active substance glucosamine is extracted from shellfish.

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Comfora.

– If you have diabetes, you should consult a doctor before using Comfora and your blood sugar levels may need to be checked more often at the beginning of treatment.

– If you know you have a known risk factor for cardiovascular disease, you should consult a doctor before using Comfora as your blood fats may need to be checked.

– If you have asthma, treatment with Comfora may worsen your asthmatic symptoms.

– Comfora should not be used by children and adolescents under 18 years of age.

– Stop taking Comfora and contact your doctor immediately if you get any of the following symptoms ( angioedema ):

  • swelling of the face, tongue, or throat
  • difficulty swallowing
  • hives and difficulty breathing

Other medicines and Comfora

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

Caution should be exercised if Comfora must be combined with other medicinal products, in particular with:

  • Certain types of medicines used to prevent blood clots (eg warfarin, dicumarol, phenprocoumon, acenocoumarol, and fluindione). The effect of these drugs can be enhanced when used in conjunction with glucosamine. Patients treated with blood-thinning drugs will therefore be monitored extra closely when glucosamine therapy is started or stopped.
  • tetracycline is ( antibiotics ).

Contact a doctor for advice.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Do not use Comfora if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

Comfora is not expected to affect your ability to drive or use machines, but drowsiness and headaches are common side effects.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires increased vigilance. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Comfora contains potassium and Sunset yellow FCF

Comfora contains 130 mg of potassium per tablet. Consult a doctor or pharmacist if you have impaired kidney function or if you have been prescribed a low-potassium diet.

The dye Sunset yellow FCF (E110) may cause allergic reactions.

3. How to use Comfora

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

The usual starting dose is 1 tablet twice daily. Alternatively, the entire dose can be taken at one time during the day. After symptom relief, the dose can be reduced to 1 tablet daily. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Swallow the tablet with a glass of liquid.

You must contact a doctor if the symptoms worsen or do not improve within 1 month. Although the symptoms have improved, Comfora should not be used for more than 1 month without consulting a doctor.

If you take more Comfora than you should

If you have ingested too much medicine, contact a doctor, hospital, or the Poison Information Center on tel. 112 for risk assessment and advice.

Signs and symptoms of glucosamine overdose may include headache, dizziness, confusion, joint pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, or constipation. Discontinue treatment if there are signs of overdose.

If you forget to take Comfora

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The side effects reported have been mild and usually transient.

Stop taking Comfora and contact a doctor immediately if you get any of the following symptoms ( angioedema ):

– swelling of the face, tongue, or throat

– difficulty swallowing

– hives and difficulty breathing

Common (affects more than 1 user in 100): Headache, drowsiness, abdominal pain, dyspepsia (upper gastrointestinal upset, such as heartburn), diarrhea, constipation, nausea.

Uncommon (affects less than 1 user in 100): Rash, itching, redness of the skin.

Unknown frequency (can not be calculated from the available data): Swelling of the face, tongue, or throat ( angioedema, see Warnings and precautions), hives, fluid accumulation in the ankles, legs, and feet, asthma or worsening asthma, dizziness, vomiting, impaired control of blood glucose in patients with diabetes. Elevated liver enzyme levels, jaundice.

Increased blood cholesterol levels have been reported in very rare cases.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. Postal address

5. How to store Comfora

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

No special storage instructions.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label after “EXP”: “or” EXP: “. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is glucosamine. One film-coated tablet contains glucosamine sulfate potassium chloride equivalent to 595 mg glucosamine.
  • The other ingredients in the tablet core are microcrystalline cellulose, povidone, crospovidone, magnesium stearate.
  • The other ingredients in the dragee casing are Opadry yellow, which consists of polyvinyl alcohol, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol, talc, quinoline yellow aluminum lacquer (E104), Sunset yellow aluminum lacquer (E110), yellow iron oxide (E172).

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

The tablets are yellow and oblong (length 19.6 mm, width 9.1 mm).

Plastic jar (polyethylene) 60, 180 and 400 tablets.

PVC / PVDC / aluminum blisters 60, 90 and 180 tablets.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Nordic Drugs AB, Box 300 35, 200 61 Limhamn

email: info@nordicdrugs.se

Manufacturer

QPharma AB, Box 590, 201 25 Malmö

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply