oral solution 
ethyl morphine hydrochloride, liquid cocillana extract, senega extract

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not give it to others. It can harm them, even if they show signs of illness similar to yours.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

In this leaflet: 
1. What Cocillana-Etyfin is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before taking Cocillana-Etyfin 
3. How to take Cocillana-Etyfin 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to take Cocillana-Etyfin to be stored 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

What Cocillana-Etyfin is and what it is used for

Cocillana-Ethyphin is used for whooping cough.

Cocillana-Etyfin contains ethylmorphine which has an antitussive effect. Cocillana-Etyfin also contains cocillana extracts and senega extracts which are traditionally considered to have a certain expectorant effect.

What you need to know before you take Cocillana-Etyfin

Do not take Cocillana-Etyfin

  • if you are allergic to ethylmorphine hydrochloride, cocillana extract, senega extract, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
  • if you have impaired breathing ( respiratory depression ).
  • in children and adolescents (0-18 years) who have obstructive sleep apnea syndrome, or are undergoing, or is scheduled to undergo removal of tonsils or polyps s
  • if you know that you very quickly convert ethyl morphine to morphine

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Cocillana-Etyfin.

Talk to your doctor before starting treatment with Cocillana-Etyfin if you have asthma. Ethylmorphine can worsen breathing problems.

If you have any disease that affects your breathing, you should tell your doctor before starting treatment.

You should not use Cocillana-Etyfin for long-term treatment because there is a certain risk of developing addiction in high doses and long-term use.

Ethyl morphine is converted to morphine in the liver by an enzyme. It is morphine that gives the cough suppressant effect. The ability to convert ethylmorphine differs between different people, and one can therefore be affected in different ways. Some people have an increased risk of getting serious side effects because a large amount of morphine can be formed quickly in the liver. If you get any of the following side effects, you must stop taking this medicine and contact a doctor immediately: slow or shallow breathing, confusion, drowsiness, small pupils, nausea or vomiting, constipation, loss of appetite. If you have previously reacted strongly to medicines containing ethylmorphine of codeine you should tell your doctor before starting treatment.

Use in children with respiratory problems 
Ethylmorphine is not recommended for children with respiratory problems that may occur in, for example, neuromuscular diseases, severe heart, and respiratory conditions, or severe infections of the upper respiratory tract or lungs as the symptoms of morphine poisoning may become more severe in these children.

Other medicines and Cocillana-Etyfin

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

Concomitant use of Cocillana-Ethyfin and certain medicines increase the risk of fatigue, impaired breathing ( respiratory depression ), unconsciousness and may be life-threatening. Examples of these drugs are:

  • strong painkillers (opioids),
  • sedatives, hypnotics, and medicines for epilepsy (eg benzodiazepines, certain antihistamines, and barbiturates ),
  • anesthetics for anesthesia before e.g. an operation,
  • certain medicines for mental illness (phenothiazines),
  • muscle relaxants
  • Some medicines used to prevent blood clots (eg clopidogrel, prasugrel, ticagrelor) may have a delayed or reduced effect when taken with opium. 

Due to this, the concomitant use of Cocillana-Etyfin and the above medicines should only be considered by your doctor when other treatment options are not possible. If your doctor prescribes Cocillana-Etyfin at the same time as any of the above medicines, your dose and treatment time should be limited by your doctor. Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the above medicines and carefully follow your doctor’s dose recommendations. It may be helpful to inform friends or relatives about being aware of the signs and symptoms listed above. Contact your doctor if you experience any of these symptoms.

Cocillana-Etyfin with alcohol

Cocillana-Ethyfin in combination with alcohol may cause you to have reduced breathing capacity.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

No adverse effects have been demonstrated during pregnancy.

Ethylmorphine passes into breast milk. It is unknown whether other active substances in Cocillana-Etyfin pass into breast milk. Cocillana-Ethyfin should not be used during breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

During treatment with Cocillana-Ethyphin, the reactivity may be reduced. This should be taken into account when sharper attention is required, eg when driving a car. You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive motor vehicles or perform risky work. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Cocillana-Etyfin contains sucrose and ethanol.

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

Cocillana-Etyfin contains 0.68 grams of sucrose per ml dose. This should be considered in patients with diabetes mellitus. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

This medicine contains 97.4 mg of alcohol ( ethanol ) per ml. The amount in ml of this medicine corresponds to less than 2.4 ml of beer or 1 ml of wine.

The low amount of alcohol in this medicine does not produce any noticeable effects.

3. How to take Cocillana-Etyfin

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure. Do not exceed the dose specified by your doctor. Overdose increases the risk of fatigue, impaired breathing ( respiratory depression ), and unconsciousness. Severe overdose can be life-threatening.

The bottle should be shaken before use.

The recommended dose for adults is 5-10 ml 3-4 times daily.

Use for children and adolescents

The recommended dose is for children

  • 11-12 years (30-40 kg) is 3.5 ml 3 times daily.
  • 6-10 years (20-30 kg) is 2.5 ml 3 times daily.
  • 3-5 years (15-20 kg) is 2 ml 3 times daily.
  • 2 years (13-15 kg) is 1 ml 3 times daily.

Should not be given to children under 2 years.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop taking Cocillana-Etyfin and contact a doctor immediately if you get any of the following symptoms:

  • swelling of the face, tongue, or throat,
  • difficulty swallowing,
  • hives and difficulty breathing.

This may be a symptom of angioedema (occurring in an unknown number of users).

Other possible side effects are with Cocillana-Etyfin:

Common (affects more than 1 in 100 people): Constipation, nausea and vomiting, bile duct cramps.

Uncommon (affects more than 1 in 1,000 people): Dizziness and mood swings, especially at high doses.

Has been reported (occurs in an unknown number of users): Skin rash, hypersensitivity reaction, difficulty urinating, hallucinations, elevated liver values, fatigue, and drowsiness.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. Postal address

5. How to store Cocillana-Etyfin

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Glass bottles: Do not store above 25 ° C.

Plastic bottles: Do not store above 25 ° C.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle label after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substances are ethyl morphine hydrochloride, cocillana extract, and senega extract.
  • The other ingredients are sucrose 680 mg/ml, 96% ethanol, water, citric acid, levomenthol, and ammonia.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Glass bottle (brown) with child protective plastic cap (PP) 250 ml and 500 ml

Plastic bottle (brown PET) with child protective plastic cap (PE) 250 ml and 500 ml

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Meda AB

Box 906

170 09 Solna

Phone: 08-630 19 00

Responsible manufacturer

Unimedic AB, Mats

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply