1 g soluble tablets 
cefadroxil

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not give it to others. It can harm them, even if they show signs of illness similar to yours.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

In this leaflet: 
1. What Cefamox is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before using Cefamox 
3. How to use Cefamox 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Cefamox 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Cefamox is and what it is used for

Cefamox is an antibiotic, ie. a bactericidal drug of the so-called cephalosporin type. It works by preventing the bacteria from forming a new cell wall. Thus, the multiplication of bacteria stops and already existing bacteria die.

Cefamox is used to treat certain bacterial infections such as:

  • urinary tract infections
  • skin and soft tissue infections
  • tonsillitis
  • pneumonia

2. What you need to know before you use Cefamox

Do not use Cefamox

  • if you are allergic to cephalosporin antibiotics or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Cefamox

  • if you have previously reacted to penicillin you have a severe allergic reaction
  • if you have impaired kidney function
  • if you have or have had diseases of the stomach and intestines, such as severe diarrhea ( colitis )

Other medicines and Cefamox

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines such as:

Probenecid (for gout )

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

There are no known risks of use during pregnancy, but as experience is limited, Cefamox should only be used during pregnancy if there is a strong need. Therefore, consult your doctor before taking Cefamox if you are pregnant.

Cefadroxil (the active substance in Cefamox) passes into breast milk and it is unclear how breastfed babies are affected. Therefore, consult your doctor before taking Cefamox if you are breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

Cefamox should not significantly affect your ability to drive or use machines.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires increased attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

3. How to use Cefamox

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Dissolve Cefamox soluble tablet (NOTE: not effervescent tablet ) in ½ glass of water while stirring for 3 – 5 minutes.

The tablet should be taken at about the same time each day at about 12-hour intervals and preferably with food. The tablet dissolves faster if it is crushed first, e.g. between two tablespoons.

Dose one is determined by the doctor, who adjusts it individually for you. The size of the dose and the length of treatment depend on the type and severity of the infection.

The usual dose for adults and children (> 40 kg) is ½ – 1 tablet (500 mg -1 g) twice a day.

The usual dose for children (<40 kg) is 12.5 – 25 mg/kg body weight twice a day.

Even if you feel better after just a few days, it is important that the entire Cefamox treatment is completed, according to the instructions of a doctor or pharmacist. If treatment is stopped prematurely, some bacteria can survive, grow, and lead to a recurrence of infection.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop taking Cefamox and contact a doctor immediately if you get any of the following symptoms:

  • swelling of the face, tongue, or throat, difficulty swallowing, hives, and difficulty breathing.
  • In rare cases, Cefamox can affect the white blood cells so that the defense against infection deteriorates. If you get an infection with symptoms such as fever with severe general deterioration or fever with local infection symptoms such as sore throat/pharynx/mouth or urination problems, you should see a doctor as soon as possible so that a lack of white blood cells can be ruled out via blood tests.

Common adverse s (occurring in more than 1 in 100):

  • allergic skin reactions, rashes, and itching (most common in people with other types of allergies )
  • diarrhea
  • nausea and vomiting. Nausea is counteracted if the medicine is taken with a meal.
  • magont

Less common side effects are (by less than 1 in 100):

  • fever
  • itching in the abdomen
  • fungal infection of the abdomen
  • swelling of the skin or mucous membranes
  • increased levels of white blood cells

Rare side effects are (by less than 1 in 1000):

  • severe allergic reactions ( hypersensitivity reactions )
  • severe diarrhea. In case of severe persistent diarrhea (which may also occur several weeks after the end of treatment), a doctor should be consulted.
  • skin and mucosal changes (sometimes severe)
  • joint pain
  • low white blood cell count
  • low platelet count
  • hepatic impairment and liver failure
  • increased level of liver enzymes in the blood (normalized after stopping treatment)

Has been reported (occurs in the unknown number of users):

  • fungal overgrowth in the oral cavity and abdomen
  • decreased white blood cell count

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. 

5. How to store Cefamox

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Store in the original package. Moisture sensitive.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is cefadroxil, 1 g per soluble tablet.
  • The other ingredients are magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, crospovidone, guar gum, ammonium glycyrrhizate, saccharin sodium, gluconolactone, sodium gluconate, raspberry, lemon and strawberry flavors.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

The tablet is white to off-white, flat, round, notched on one side, and embossed with CDX on the other side.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Bausch Health Ireland Limited

3013 Lake Drive

Citywest Business Campus

Dublin 24 – D24PPT3 – Ireland

Manufacturer

PenCef Pharma GmbH

Schützenanger 9

37081 Göttingen

Lower Saxony

Germany

Local representative

Bausch & Lomb Nordic AB

Söder Mälarstrand 45

118 25 Stockholm

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply