1 mg, 2mg tablets 
cabergoline

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

– Save this information, you may need to read it again.

– If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

– This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not give it to others. It can harm them, even if they show signs of illness similar to yours.

– If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

This leaflet contains information about: 
1. What Cabaser is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you take Cabaser 
3. How to take Cabaser 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Cabaser 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Cabaser is and what it is used for

Cabaser has the same effect as the body’s own substance dopamine. Dopamine deficiency causes Parkinson’s disease, among other things.

Cabaser is used as a secondary alternative in the treatment of Parkinson’s disease, when other Parkinson’s drugs do not give sufficient effect or when the patient does not tolerate them. Cabaser can be used either alone or in combination with another medicine such as levodopa.

Cabergoline contained in Cabaser may also be approved for the treatment of other conditions not mentioned in this leaflet. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or another healthcare professional if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions.

2. What you need to know before taking Cabaser

Do not use Cabaser

Before starting your treatment with Cabaser, your doctor will have you undergo a cardiac examination to examine the valves.

Do not take Cabaser:

  • if you are allergic to cabergoline or other similar medicines (powdery mildew alkaloids) or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
  • if you have been prescribed Cabaser for long-term treatment and have or have had fibrotic reactions (scar tissue) in your heart
  • if you have or have ever had connective tissue-related diseases of the heart, lungs, or kidneys.

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Cabaser if you have or have had:

  • renal impairment
  • hepatic impairment
  • cardiovascular disease
  • gastric ulcer or bleeding from the gastrointestinal tract
  • severe mental disorders (especially psychosis )
  • respiratory diseases
  • fibrotic reactions (scar tissue) in the heart, lungs, or abdomen.

If you are being treated with Cabaser for a long time, your doctor will check that your heart, lungs, and kidneys are in good condition before starting treatment. He/she will also take an echocardiogram (an ultrasound examination of the heart) before starting treatment and at regular intervals during treatment. If fibrotic reactions occur, treatment will be discontinued.

Also tell your doctor if you are taking blood pressure-lowering medicines, as in some cases Cabaser may also lower your blood pressure. The combination of these drugs can result in too low blood pressure.

Tell your doctor if you or your family/carer notice that you develop a strong desire or desire to behave in ways that are unusual for you, or if you can not resist the impulse, drive, or temptation to perform certain activities. which may harm you or others. These behaviors are called impaired impulse control and may include gambling addiction, compulsive eating, compulsive buying, an abnormally high sex drive, or an increase in sexual thoughts and feelings. Your doctor may need to adjust your dose or discontinue treatment.

Other drugs and Cabaser

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. The treatment effect can be affected if this medicine is taken at the same time as other medicines such as certain medicines for migraines, mental illnesses, blood pressure-lowering medicines, and certain antibiotics. The treating physician, therefore, needs to be aware of such concomitant medication.

Cabas with food, drink, and alcohol

To reduce the risk of nausea and indigestion, the tablets should be taken with a meal.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding, and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. It is unknown how Cabaser affects the fetus or baby.

You should avoid becoming pregnant for at least one month after stopping treatment with Cabaser.

Infertility can be lifted with Cabaser. It is therefore important to use contraception during treatment.

It is unknown if Cabaser passes into breast milk. You should not breast-feed while you are being treated with Cabaser.

Driving and using machines

Cabaser can lower blood pressure , which can reduce the ability of some people to react. This should be taken into account when sharper attention is required e.g. while driving and precision work.

Cabaser can cause somnolence (pronounced drowsiness) and sudden drowsiness. The person affected by this should therefore not drive or participate in activities where reduced attention can lead to a risk of serious injury (eg when using machines).

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires increased vigilance. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and / or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Cabaser contains lactose

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Cabaser

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

The usual dose at the start of treatment is the ½-1 tablet of 1 mg daily, a dose is then gradually increased according to the doctor’s prescription up to a suitable maintenance dose.

The usual maintenance dose is from 1-2 tablets of 1 mg daily and up to 3 tablets of 1 mg

(or 1½ tablet of 2mg) daily.

If you forget to take Cabaser

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Very common side effects (affects more than 1 user in 10):

Nausea. Cardiac valve impact and related injuries, e.g. inflammation (pericarditis), accumulation of fluid in the pericardium (pericardial effusion). Early symptoms of this may be one or more of the following: difficulty breathing, shortness of breath, chest or back pain, and swollen legs. If you experience any of these symptoms, you must contact a doctor immediately.

Common (affects more than 1 user in 100): Involuntary movements, headache, hallucinations, confusion, inflammation of the lining of the stomach, indigestion, vomiting, constipation, dizziness, tiredness or weakness, sleep disturbances, somnolence (pronounced drowsiness), drop in blood pressure (especially when one gets up), lowered blood pressure during long-term treatment, increased sex drive, changes in blood tests, liver function effects, angina, difficulty breathing ( dyspnoea ).

Uncommon (affects 1 to 100 users in 1000): Allergic reactions, rash, redness and swelling and burning pain in the outer parts of the arms and legs (erythromelalgia), delusions, psychotic illness, connective tissue formation in the lungs ( fibrosis ), which may cause symptoms such as shortness of breath, accumulation of fluid around the lungs (pleural effusion).

Rare (affects less than 1 user in 1,000): Diarrhea.

Has been reported (occurs in unknown numbers of users): Aggression, fainting, feeling of frozenness about fingers and toes in combination with bleaching, leg cramps, hair loss, respiratory failure, pleurisy, chest pain, tremors, impaired vision.

You can also experience the following side effects are

Inability to resist an impulse to perform an action that can be harmful such as:

  • A strong impulse to excessive gambling despite serious consequences for you personally or for your family.
  • Altered or increased sexual interest or behavior that makes you or others noticeably concerned, e.g. an increased sexual drive.
  • Uncontrollable and excessive need to buy things and spend money.
  • Binge eating (eating large amounts of food in a short time) or compulsive eating (eating more food than normal and more than is needed to satisfy your hunger).

Tell your doctor if you experience any of these behaviors to discuss ways to manage or reduce the symptoms.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. 

5. How to store Cabaser

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Store in the original package. Close the jar tightly. Moisture sensitive.

If you have difficulty unscrewing the lid, aids (rubber plate) and instructions can be ordered free of charge from Pfizer AB, telephone 08-550 520 00.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance in one tablet is 1 mg and 2 mg cabergoline, respectively.
  • The other ingredients in one tablet are anhydrous lactose 75 mg and 151 mg and leucine, respectively.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

1 mg: oval, concave, white tablet (7.40 x 3.76 mm) with a scoreline on one side, embossed with a “7” on one side, a “01” mark on the other.

2 mg: oval, concave, white tablet (10.00 x 5.08 mm) with a scoreline on one side, embossed with a “7” on one side, a “02” mark on the other.

Cabaser tablets are available in the following pack sizes:

1 mg: glass jar; 30 tablets or 3 x 30 tablets

plastic jar with child-resistant lid; 30 tablets or 3 x 30 tablets

2 mg: glass jar; 30 tablets or 3 x 30 tablets

plastic jar with child-resistant lid; 30 tablets or 3 x 30 tablets

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder:

Pfizer AB

191 90 Sollentuna

Tel: 08-550 520 00

Email: eumedinfo@pfizer.com

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply