lozenges 
extract of thyme

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist have told you.

– Save this information, you may need to read it again.

– If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

– You should talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 5 days.

In this leaflet: 
1. What Bronwel is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you use Bronwel 
3. How to use Bronwel 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Bronwel 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Bronwel is and what it is used for

Bronwel is a traditional herbal medicine used to relieve throat irritation and to facilitate the expulsion of viscous mucus during coughs associated with colds.

The indications for a traditional herbal medicine are based solely on experience of long-term use.

2. What you need to know before using Bronwel

Do not use Bronwel

– if you are allergic to thyme, other plants of the family Lamiaceae, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

Consult a physician or other healthcare professional in case of shortness of breath, fever or purulent vomiting.

If you are allergic to birch pollen or celery, you may also be allergic to thyme (cross-allergy).

In rare cases, hypersensitivity reactions , including severe reactions with swelling of the face, shortness of breath / difficulty breathing and a drop in blood pressure, have been observed after using products containing thyme. Stop taking Bronwel and contact your doctor immediately if you get any of these serious reactions.

Children

In the absence of sufficient data, use in children under 12 years of age is not recommended.

Other medicines and Bronwel

The effect of concomitant use of other drugs has not been studied.

In case of contact with a doctor or other healthcare professional, remember to tell them that you are taking or have recently taken this over-the-counter medicine.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility

In the absence of adequate data, use during pregnancy and lactation is not recommended.

The potential effect of the drug on fertility has not been studied.

Driving and using machines

Bronwel has no or negligible effect on the ability to drive and use machines.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires increased attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and / or side effects . Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or other healthcare professional.

Bronwel contains sorbitol, fructose and propylene glycol

This medicine contains 523 mg sorbitol and 300 mg fructose per lozenge. Sorbitol is a source of fructose. If you (or your child) do not tolerate certain sugars, or if you (or your child) have been diagnosed with hereditary fructose intolerance , a rare, inherited disease that prevents fructose from being broken down, consult a doctor before using this medicine.

Sorbitol may cause gastrointestinal discomfort and may have a mild laxative effect.

This medicine contains 5.5 mg propylene glycol per lozenge.

3. How to use Bronwel

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Dosage

Adults and adolescents over 12 years:

1-2 lozenges are slowly melted in the mouth every 4 hours, 4 times a day. If needed, up to 12 tablets can be taken per day.

Processing time:

Self-care treatment with Bronwel should be limited to five days. You should talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after five days.

Use for children

If you forget to take Bronwel

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Bronwel can cause side effects , although not everybody gets them.

Hypersensitivity reactions, including cases of anaphylactic shock and Quincke’s edema (swelling of the face, tongue, or throat; difficulty swallowing; hives and difficulty breathing and drops in blood pressure), and stomach upset have been reported following the use of thyme-containing medicines. Occurs in an unknown number of users.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. 

5. How to store Bronwel

Do not store above 30 ° C.

Store in the original package. Sensitive to light.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP and on the blister after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

The active substance is an extract of Thymus vulgaris L. and / or Thymus zygis L. (thyme).

– 1 lozenge contains 59.5 mg of extract, of which 1,28 – 1,70 mg of thyme oil, of Thymus vulgaris L. and / or Thymus zygis L. (thyme) herb, corresponding to 416-774 mg of dried herb from thyme.

The other ingredients are: acacia gum, liquid sorbitol (E 420), fructose, purified water, anhydrous citric acid, maltodextrin, aronia flavor (propylene glycol (E 1520)), liquid paraffin, saccharin sodium, forest berry flavor (propylene glycol), white (E15).

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Hexagonal, brown lozenges (approx. 20 mm in diameter, approx. 6 mm high).

Packaging: Blister packs containing 10, 20 or 40 lozenges.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Kwizda Pharma GmbH, Effingergasse 21, A-1160 Vienna

Local representative

Perrigo Sverige AB, Kista

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply