film-coated tablets 
Leaf extract from Ginkgo biloba

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

  • Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as directed by your doctor or other healthcare professional.
  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.
  • You should talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

In this leaflet you will find information about: 
1. What Bio-Biloba is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you use Bio-Biloba 
3. How to use Bio-Biloba 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How Bio-Biloba to be stored 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Bio-Biloba is and what it is used for

Traditional herbal medicine for the treatment of long-term symptoms in the elderly, such as memory problems, difficulty concentrating, dizziness, tinnitus and feeling tired, after a doctor has determined that there is no other serious illness.

The indications for a traditional herbal medicine are based solely on experience with long-term use.

2. What you need to know before using Bio-Biloba

Do not use Bio-Biloba

  • if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Ginkgo biloba or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

  • If you are taking medicines that affect the tendency to bleed (eg anticoagulantsand acetylsalicylic acid ), talk to your doctor before using Bio-Biloba.
  • You should stop using Bio-Biloba 14 days before your scheduled surgery.
  • If you are being treated with antiepileptic drugs , the treatment effect of this medicine may be impaired. Therefore, consult your doctor before using Bio-Biloba.
  • If your symptoms worsen, consult your doctor.

Other medicines and Bio-Biloba

If you are being treated with warfarin and starting, stopping or changing treatment with Bio-Biloba, the effect of warfarin should be monitored . Caution is also recommended when combining Bio-Biloba and dabigatran etexilate.

Concomitant administration of Ginkgo biloba and nifedipine should be performed with caution as the combination may cause dizziness and increased discomfort from hot flashes.

It is possible that the effect of birth control pills may decrease with the concomitant use of Ginkgo biloba.

In case of contact with a doctor or other healthcare professional, remember to tell them that you are taking or have recently taken this over-the-counter medicine. It is especially important for you who are taking a medicine where it is important that you have a stable level in the blood.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

In the absence of adequate data, Bio-Biloba should not be used by pregnant or lactating women.

Driving and using machines

Bio-Biloba has no or negligible effect on the ability to drive and use machines.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires increased attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and / or side effects . Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or other healthcare professional.

3. How to use Bio-Biloba

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or other healthcare professional.

The recommended dose is:

Elderly: 1 tablet 1-2 times daily.

Use for children

Bio-Biloba should not be used by children.

If you forget to take Bio-Biloba

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Bio-Biloba can cause side effects , although not everybody gets them.

Side effects are in the blood and lymphatic system

  • Increased bleeding tendency

Side effect is in the heart

  • Palpitations and irregular heartbeat

Side effect is in the central nervous system

  • Restlessness
  • Sleep disorders
  • Headache
  • Dizziness

Side effect is in the gastrointestinal tract

  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Diarrhea

Side effects are in the skin and underlying tissue .

  • Rash
  • Itching
  • Hives

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. 

5. How to store Bio-Biloba

Do not store above 30 ° C.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Use before the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP .: and on blisters after EXP .: The expiry date (EXP.) Is the last day of that month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

The active substance in 1 film-coated tablet is 105 mg extract of Ginkgo biloba L., leaf (ginkgo), equivalent to:

22 – 27 mg flavonoids as flavone glycosides

2.8 – 3.4 mg ginkgolide A, B and C

2.6 – 3.2 mg bilobalid

and contains less than 0.5 micrograms of ginkgo acids.

When manufacturing a tablet, approx. 3 – 4 grams of dried ginkgo leaves.

The other ingredients are: microcrystalline cellulose, talc, hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171), colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

White, film-coated, round, biconvex tablet (12 mm).

Packs of 60 or 150 tablets.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Holder of registration for sale and manufacturer 

Pharma Nord ApS

Think 4 – 6

DK-6500 Vojens

Denmark

Local representative:

Pharma Hus AB

Gunnebogatan 28

S-163 53 Spånga

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply