Film-coated tablets 
vitamin B 1 (thiamine mononitrate), vitamin B 2 (riboflavin), vitamin B 6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B 12 (cyanocobalamin), nicotinamide, pantothenic acid (D‑ calcium pantothenate ), folic acid

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as directed by your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • Contact the pharmacy staff if you need more information or advice.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4

In this leaflet: 
1. What Beviplex Comp is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you use Beviplex Comp 
3. How to use Beviplex Comp 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Beviplex Comp 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Beviplex Comp is and what it is used for

Beviplex Comp contains B vitamins in high concentration.

Vitamin B is necessary for the body’s metabolism and energy utilization.

Beviplex Comp is used in case of deficiency due to illness. for example in case of inadequate absorption of nutrients or loss of appetite. Also used in the treatment of symptomatic deficiencies of vitamins B 2, B 6, nicotinamide, and pantothenic acid.

2. What you need to know before using Beviplex Comp

Do not use Beviplex Comp

  • if you are allergic to vitamin B 1 (thiamine mononitrate), vitamin B 2 (riboflavin), vitamin B 6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B 12 (cyanocobalamin), nicotinamide, pantothenic acid (D- calcium pantothenate ), folic acid, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

If you use the medicine for a long time then you should not take more than 3 tablets per day as there is a risk of an overdose of some of the constituent vitamins with unwanted effects as a result.

Other medicines and Beviplex Comp

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

The treatment effect can be affected if high doses of Beviplex Compare taken at the same time as L-dopa (given in Parkinson’s disease ). Beviplex Comp may also affect the effect of medicines used in epilepsy. Folic acid, which is included in Beviplex Comp, may reduce the effect of certain medicines designed to inhibit folic acid metabolisms, such as methotrexate (given for rheumatic diseases or certain cancers) or trimethoprim (given for infections ).

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

No known risks when used during pregnancy at normal doses.

Beviplex Comp passes into breast milk but is unlikely to affect breast-fed infants.

Driving and using machines

No known effect on the ability to drive and use machines.

3. How to use Beviplex Comp

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

The recommended dose is:

Adults and children over 10 years:

1 tablet daily with meals to prevent vitamin B deficiency.

1 tablet 1-3 times daily with a meal to treat symptoms of vitamin B 2, B 6, nicotinamide, and pantothenic acid.

If you forget to take Beviplex Comp

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Beviplex Comp can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Vitamin B 2 (riboflavin) may cause harmless yellowing of the urine.

Some people may have an upset stomach, which is relieved by eating food.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. 

5. How to store Beviplex Comp

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not store above 25 ° C. Close the jar tightly. Moisture sensitive.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substances are vitamin B 1 (thiamine mononitrate) 15 mg, vitamin B 2(riboflavin) 15 mg, vitamin B 6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride) 15 mg, vitamin B 12(cyanocobalamin) 5 micron, nicotinamide 60 mg, pantothenic acid (D calcium pantothenate ) 30 mg, folic acid 200 microg.
  • The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose, dicalcium hydrogen phosphate, talc, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, macrogol, maltodextrin, sodium citrate, citric acid, and titanium dioxide (dye E 171).

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Round, yellow, slightly curved, film-coated tablets with a diameter of 10 mm.

100 or 250 film-coated tablets in a plastic jar.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

ABIGO Medical AB, Ekonomivägen 5, 436 33 Askim

Tel: 031 – 748 49 50

e-mail: pharma@abigo.se

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply