1 mg film-coated tablets (tablets) 
vitamin B 12 (cyanocobalamin)

1 mg / ml injection solution 
of vitamin B 12 (hydroxocobalamin)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

– Save this information, you may need to read it again.

– If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

– This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not give it to others. It may harm them, even if they show symptoms similar to yours.

– If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

In this leaflet: 
1. What Behepan is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you use Behepan 
3. How to use Behepan 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Behepan 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Behepan is and what it is used for

Behepan contains vitamin B 12. This vitamin is necessary for the formation and function of the blood.

Pernicious anemia is a special type of anemia that occurs when vitamin B 12 deficient. Behepan is given in this disease and in other types of vitamin B 12deficiency that occurs when you can not assimilate the vitamin E in the diet in the normal way. Lack of vitamin B 12 can also occur during treatment with certain drugs.

The cyanocobalamin contained in Behepan may also be approved for the treatment of other conditions not mentioned in this leaflet. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or another healthcare professional if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions.

2. What you need to know before you use Behepan

Do not use Behepan

  • if you are allergic to cyanocobalamin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse before taking Behepan.

Other medicines and Behepan

The treatment effect may be affected if this medicine is taken at the same time as certain other medicines.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding, and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Pregnancy

No adverse effects on the fetus have been demonstrated.

Breast-feeding

Behepan passes into breast milk but is unlikely to affect breastfed infants.

Driving and using machines

Behepan does not affect the ability to drive or use machines.

Behepan contains sodium

This medicine contains less than 1 mmol (23 mg) sodium per tablet, ie it is essentially ‘sodium-free’.

3. How to use Behepan

Use for children and adolescents

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Dose one is determined by the doctor who adapts it individually for you. The usual dose for maintenance treatment is 1 tablet daily, preferably on an empty stomach.

If you forget to use Behepan

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Rare (affects up to 1 in 1,000 people): Severe hypersensitivity reaction that may manifest as hives, rash, or itching over large areas of the body. Fever and rash of the acne type.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. 

5. How to store Behepan

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not store above 30 ° C.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label after EXP. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is vitamin B 12 (cyanocobalamin)
  • The other ingredients (excipients) are microcrystalline cellulose, colloidal anhydrous silica, calcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate, sodium starch glycolate, magnesium stearate, titanium dioxide (dye E 171), hypromellose, stearic acid.

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

Film-coated tablet.

Behepan is available in plastic jars of 98, 100, 900, or 1000 tablets (the jars of 900 and 1000 tablets are only for dose dispensing).

Behepan is also available in single-dose blisters of 50 tablets (for inpatient care only).

Behepan tablets are white to pink, round, cupped, and film-coated, embossed with BE in arcs.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Pfizer AB

191 90 Sollentuna

Tel: 08-550 520 00

Email: eumedinfo@pfizer.com

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply