lozenges 

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as directed by your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • Contact the pharmacy staff if you need more information or advice.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.
  • You need to talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

In this leaflet: 
1. What Bafucin is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you use Bafucin 
3. How to use Bafucin 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Bafucin 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Bafucine is and what it is used for

Benzocaine relieves pain by having a local anesthetic. Gramicidin is an antibiotic with a local effect in the oral cavity. Cetylpyridinium chloride and dichlorobenzene alcohol are locally active substances against bacteria.

Bafucin are throat lozenges used for sore throats and pharyngitis in connection with mild infections in the oral cavity and throat.

2. What you need to know before you use Bafucin

Do not use Bafucin

if you are allergic to benzocaine, gramicidin, cetylpyridinium chloride, dichlorobenzene alcohol, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Other drugs and Bafucin

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Pregnancy

No adverse effects on the fetus have been demonstrated.

Breast-feeding

It is not known if Bafucin passes into breast milk.

Driving and using machines

No effects on the ability to drive have been observed.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Bafucin

Bafucine contains sorbitol. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to use Bafucin

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Adults and children over 5 years: 1 lozenge is slowly melted in the mouth every two hours.

Another dose according to the doctor’s prescription. Do not take more than 12 lozenges for 24 hours.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Bafucin can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop taking Bafucin and contact a doctor immediately if you experience any of the following symptoms ( angioedema , affects less than 1 user in 1000):

  • swelling of the face, tongue, or throat
  • difficulty swallowing
  • hives and difficulty breathing

Rare (affects less than 1 patient in 1,000) : Hives, rash

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. 

5. How to store Bafucin

Do not store above 25 ° C.

Keep out of sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. date. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substances are benzocaine 2 mg, gramicidin 0.3 mg, cetylpyridinium chloride 2 mg, 2,4-dichlorobenzene alcohol 2 mg
  • The other ingredients are sorbitol 500 mg (sweetener), saccharin sodium, menthol, riboflavin (dye E 101), polyethylene glycol, ethylcellulose, eucalyptus oil, anise oil, dimethicone

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Lozenges (light yellow, round, cupped with a taste of menthol and anise).

Bafucin is available in plastic jars of 25, 50, and 100 lozenges.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Manufacturer

Famar Health Care Services Madrid SAU

Avda. de Leganés, 62

28923 Alcorcón (Madrid)

Spain

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply