lozenges 

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as directed by your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • Contact the pharmacy staff if you need more information or advice.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.
  • You need to talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

This leaflet contains information about: 
1. What Bafucine mint is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before using Bafucine mint 
3. How to use Bafucine mint 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Bafucine mint 
6. Package contents and other information

1. What Bafucine Mint is and what it is used for

Benzocaine relieves pain by having a local anesthetic. Gramicidin is an antibiotic

with local effect in the oral cavity. Cetylpyridinium chloride and dichlorobenzene alcohol are topically acting substances against bacteria.

Bafucin mint is throat lozenges used for sore throats and pharyngitis in connection with mild infections in the oral cavity and throat.

2. What you need to know before using Bafucin mint

Do not use Bafucin mint

if you are allergic to benzocaine, gramicidin, cetylpyridinium chloride, dichlorobenzene alcohol or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Other medicines and Bafucin mint

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Pregnancy 
No adverse effects on the fetus have been demonstrated.

Breast-feeding It is 
unknown whether Bafucin mint passes into breast milk.

Driving and using machines

No effects on the ability to drive have been observed.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Bafucin mint

Bafucine mint contains sorbitol. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to use Bafucin mint

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Adults and children over 5 years: 1 lozenge is slowly melted in the mouth every two hours. Other doses according to doctor’s prescription. Do not take more than 12 lozenges for 24 hours.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Bafucin mint can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop taking Bafucin mint and contact a doctor immediately if you get any of the following symptoms ( angioedema, occurs in less than 1 in 1000 users):

  • swelling of the face, tongue, or throat
  • difficulty swallowing
  • hives and difficulty breathing

Rare (affects less than 1 patient in 1,000): Hives, rash

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. 

5. How to store Bafucin mint

Do not store above 25 ° C.

Keep out of sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. date. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substances are benzocaine 2 mg, gramicidin 0.3 mg, cetylpyridinium chloride 2 mg, 2,4-dichlorobenzene alcohol 2 mg
  • The other ingredients are sorbitol 500 mg (sweetener), saccharin sodium, menthol, polyethylene glycol, ethylcellulose, peppermint oil, dimethicone

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Lozenges (white, square with a taste of menthol and peppermint).

Bafucin mint is available in plastic jars of 25, 50, and 100 lozenges.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Manufacturer

Famar Health Care Services Madrid SAU

Avda. de Leganés, 62

28923 Alcorcón (Madrid)

Spain

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply