2% ointment 
mupirocin

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not give it to others. It can harm them, even if they show signs of illness similar to yours.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

In this leaflet: 
1. What Bactroban is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you use Bactroban 
3. How to use Bactroban 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Bactroban 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information

1. What Bactroban is and what it is used for

Bactroban is an antibiotic that is effective against bacteria that occur during infectionof the skin.

Bactroban is used to treat impetigo ( swinepox ) caused by a specific bacterium .

2. What you need to know before using Bactroban

Do not use Bactroban:

  • if you are allergic to mupirocin or any of the excipients in this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Bactroban.

If a hypersensitivity reaction or severe local irritation occurs while using the ointment, discontinue treatment, wash off the ointment, and seek medical advice immediately.

As with other ointments containing macrogols, do not use Bactroban ointment on large areas with open wounds or damaged skin, especially if you have impaired kidney function. Macrogol can be absorbed from open wounds and damaged skin and excreted via the kidneys.

Like other antibacterial agents, long-term treatment can result in the growth of non-susceptible (resistant) organisms.

If you get prolonged or severe diarrhea during or after treatment, stop treatment, and contact your doctor.

Do not use Bactroban to treat eyes or nostrils. If the ointment happens to be in the eyes, rinse thoroughly with water.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Pregnancy

Limited experience of use during pregnancy. Talk to your doctor before using Bactroban if you are pregnant or think you may be.

Breast-feeding

It is unknown whether Bactroban passes into breast milk. Therefore, consult a physician before regular use during breast-feeding. If a cracked nipple is to be treated, it must be washed thoroughly before breastfeeding.

Driving and using machines

Bactroban does not affect your ability to drive or use machines.

3. How to use Bactroban

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure

Bactroban is applied to the infected area according to a doctor’s prescription.

Wash hands before and after use. It is common for the ointment to be applied 2-3 times daily for a maximum of 10 days. If other medicines are used on the same skin area as Bactroban, they should not be applied to the skin at the same time as Bactroban.

The treated skin area can be covered with a bandage. Do not use Bactroban for longer than your doctor advised.

Special attention should be paid if you have impaired kidney function and have inadvertently swallowed a large amount of ointment, then you should contact a doctor who may want to check your kidney function (due to possible side effects of macrogol).

If you forget to take Bactroban:

If you forget to apply the ointment, do so as soon as you remember. Then continue as before.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop taking Bactroban ointment and contact a doctor immediately if you experience any of the following symptoms ( angioedema and / or anaphylaxis , very rare, affects up to 1 in 10,000 people):

  • swelling of the face, tongue, or throat
  • difficulty swallowing
  • hives and difficulty breathing.

Common (affects up to 1 in 10 people):

  • burning sensation on applied area

Uncommon (affects up to 1 in 100 people):

  • skin redness, itching , stinging sensation or dry skin on the applied area. Skin reactions due to increased sensitivity by use of the active substance or of mupirocin ointment base a

Very rare (affects up to 1 in 10,000 people):

  • general allergic hypersensitivity reactions (rash, hives ).

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. 

5. How to store Bactroban

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Use Bactroban before the expiry date which is stated on the carton.

Do not store above 25 ° C.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is mupirocin 20 mg per gram ointment (2%).
  • Other ingredients are macrogols.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Aluminum tube with screw cap containing 15 g ointment.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

GlaxoSmithKline AB, Box 516, 169 29 Solna,

tel 08-638 93 00

Email: info.produkt@gsk.com

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply