625 mg film-coated tablets 
glucosamine

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

Some packs of this medicine are available without a prescription. Artrox must nevertheless be used with caution to achieve the best results.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not give it to others. It can harm them, even if they show signs of illness similar to yours
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.
  • You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 1 month.

In this leaflet you will find information about: 
1. What Artrox is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you use Artrox 
3. How to use Artrox 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Artrox 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Artrox is and what it is used for

Glucosamine found in Artrox is a body-specific substance formed from glucose (a sugar). Glucosamine is needed for the body to be able to form larger molecules that are found in, among other things, synovial fluid and cartilage .

Artrox belongs to the group of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory and anti-rheumatic drugs.

Artrox is used to relieve the symptoms of mild to moderate osteoarthritis (joint failure).

Glucosamine contained in Artrox may also be approved for the treatment of other conditions not mentioned in this product information. Ask your doctor, pharmacist or other healthcare professional if you have any further questions.

2. What you need to know before you use Artrox

Do not take Artrox:

  • if you are allergic to the active substance or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
  • if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to shellfish, as the active substance, glucosamine , is extracted from shellfish.

Warnings and cautions

  • talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Artrox.
  • If you suffer from decreased glucose tolerance, you may need to consult your doctor as closer monitoring of your blood sugar level may be necessary at the beginning of treatment.
  • if you have impaired kidney and liver function. As no studies have been performed in this patient group, no dose recommendations can be made.
  • if you have a known risk factor for cardiovascular disease because hypercholesterolemia has been observed in a few patients treated with glucosamine .
  • if you suffer from asthma . When starting glucosamine treatment , be aware that your symptoms may get worse.
  • stop taking Artrox and contact a doctor immediately if you get any of the following symptoms ( angioedema ):
  • swelling of the face, tongue or throat
  • difficulty swallowing
  • hives and difficulty breathing

Other medicines and Artrox

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Talk to your doctor about whether Artrox needs to be combined with other medicines, especially with:

  • Certain types of medicines used to prevent blood clots (eg warfarin, dicumarol, phenprocoumon, acenocoumarol, and fluindione). The effect of these drugs can be enhanced when used in conjunction with glucosamine . Patients treated with blood-thinning drugs will therefore be monitored extra closely when glucosamine therapy is started or stopped.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Artrox should not be used if you are pregnant.

Artrox should not be used if you are breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

Artrox is not expected to affect your ability to drive or use machines, but if you experience fatigue or headaches from the tablets, do not drive.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires increased vigilance. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

3. How to use Artrox

Always take this medicine according to the dosing instructions below, according to the instructions of your doctor or pharmacist. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

The usual starting dose is 1 tablet twice daily. After symptom relief, the dose can be reduced to 1 tablet daily. Artrox should not be used for more than 1 month without consulting a doctor. If no relief of symptoms has been obtained after 2-3 months, treatment with glucosamine should be evaluated.

The tablets should be swallowed together with liquid.

Use for children and adolescents

Artrox should not be used by people under 18 years of age.

Signs and symptoms of glucosamine overdose may include headache, dizziness, confusion, joint pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea or constipation. Discontinue treatment if there are signs of overdose.

If you forget to take Artrox

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Artrox

Your symptoms may return.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects , although not everybody gets them.

Stop taking Artrox and contact your doctor immediately if you get any of the following symptoms:

  • swelling of the face, tongue or throat ( angioedema , see Warnings and precautions), hives , accumulation of fluid in, among other things, ankles, legs and feet. 

Common  may affect up to 1 in 10 people ):

  • headache
  • fatigue
  • nausea
  • abdominal pain
  • symptoms of the upper gastrointestinal tract
  • diarrhea
  • constipation

Uncommon  (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): 

  • rash 
  • itching
  • redness

Has been reported (occurs in an unknown number of users):

  • swelling of the face, tongue or throat ( angioedema , see Warnings and precautions)
  • hives
  • fluid accumulation in, among other things, ankles, legs and feet
  • asthma or worsening asthma
  • dizziness
  • vomiting
  • impaired control of blood glucose in patients with diabetes
  • elevated blood cholesterol levels
  • elevated liver values
  • jaundice

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. 

5. How to store Artrox

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after “EXP” or “EXP”. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Do not store above 30 ° C (pressure pack).

The medicine should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

– The active substance is glucosamine . Each tablet contains 625 mg of glucosamine(as glucosamine hydrochloride).

The other ingredients are povidone, calcium phosphate, microcrystalline cellulose, crospovidone, magnesium stearate, polyvinyl alcohol, talc, macrogol, titanium dioxide (E 171), yellow iron oxide (E 172), red iron oxide (E 172) and black iron oxide (E 172).

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Artrox is a yellow oblong tablet marked “A”.

PVC / PVDC / Aluminum pressure packaging

Pack sizes of 60 or 180 tablets, single dose 180×1

HPDE tablet can

Pack sizes of 60, 90 or 180 tablets

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Pfizer AB

191 90 Sollentuna

Phone: 08-550 520 00

Email: eumedinfo@pfizer.com

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply