coated tablet Rose 
root extract SHR-5 (Rhodiola Rosea L.)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as directed by your doctor or other healthcare professional.

– Save this information, you may need to read it again.

– If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or other healthcare professional. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

– You should talk to a doctor if symptoms worsen or do not improve within 14 days.

In this leaflet you will find information about: 
1. What Arctic Root is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you take Arctic Root 
3. How to take Arctic Root 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Arctic Root 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Arctic Root is and what it is used for

Traditional herbal medicine used as an adaptogen in stress-related impaired performance with symptoms such as fatigue, weakness, irritability, and mild anxiety.

The indications for traditional herbal medicine are based solely on experience with long-term use.

What is an adaptogen? An adaptogen is considered to increase well-being and strength by strengthening the body mentally and/or physically when exposed to stress. Arctic Root contains SHR-5, a roseroot extract that is considered to have adaptogenic properties and improve performance.

2. What you need to know before you take Arctic Root

Do not take Arctic Root:

– if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to rose root or any of the other ingredients of Arctic Root.

Children and young people

Arctic Root is not recommended for children under 12 years of age.

Other drugs and Arctic Root

The effect of concomitant use of other drugs, including herbal remedies, has not been studied.

In case of contact with a doctor or other healthcare professional, remember to tell them that you are taking or have recently taken this over-the-counter medicine.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding, and fertility

Arctic Root is not recommended during pregnancy and lactation, as there is a lack of experience. The potential effect of the drug on fertility has not been studied.

Driving and using machines

Arctic Root has no or negligible effect on the ability to drive and use machines.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires increased attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections of this leaflet. Talk to your doctor if you are unsure.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Arctic Root

Arctic Root contains methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218) which may cause an allergic reaction (possibly delayed).

3. How to take Arctic Root

Adults and children over 12 years:

1 tablet 1-2 times daily if needed.

According to the traditional use, you can take Arctic Root either 1 or 2 times a day. Arctic Root can be used single days or continuously for a longer period, however, a maximum of 2 months per treatment occasion.

Contact a doctor or other healthcare professional if symptoms worsen or do not improve within 2 weeks.

Arctic Root is not recommended for children under 12 years of age.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or other healthcare professional.

4. Possible side effects

No side effects are known from the recommended intake of Arctic Root.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. 

5. How to store Arctic Root

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Store below 25 ° C.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

1 tablet contains:

Active ingredients:

144 mg roseroot extract SHR-5 (as a dry extract) of the rose root ( Rhodiola Rosea L.) (2.5-5.0: 1)

Excipients:

Microcrystalline cellulose, maltodextrin, potato starch, calcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate, anhydrous colloidal silica, magnesium stearate, shellac, potassium sorbate, methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), macrogol, olive oil (virgin olive oil)

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Light brown, round, slightly cupped coated tablets.

Blister cards in cartons containing 40 or 80 tablets.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Midsona Sverige AB

Box 505 77

202 15 Malmö

Tel: 040-660 20 40

Manufacturer:

Svenska Örtmedicinska Institutet AB

Kövlingevägen 21

312 50 Vallberga

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply