0.5 mg hard anagrelide capsules

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

  • Save this information, you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not give it to others. It can harm them, even if they show signs of illness similar to yours.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

In this leaflet: 
1. What Anagrelide STADA is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you use Anagrelide STADA 
3. How to use Anagrelide STADA 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Anagrelide STADA 6. Contents of the pack 
and other information 

1. What Anagrelide STADA is and what it is used for

Anagrelide Stada contains the active substance anagrelide.

Anagrelide is a drug that affects the development of platelets. It reduces the number of platelets produced by the bone marrow and thus the number of platelets in the blood becomes more normal. Therefore, it is used to treat patients with essential thrombocythemia.

Essential thrombocythaemia is a condition that occurs when the bone marrow produces too many of the blood cells called platelets. A large number of platelets in the blood can cause serious problems with blood circulation and blood clotting.

Anagrelide contained in Anagrelide Stada may also be approved for the treatment of other conditions not mentioned in this product information. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or another healthcare professional if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions.

What you need to know before using Anagrelide STADA

Do not use Anagrelide STADA

  • if you are allergic to anagrelide or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6). An allergic reaction may manifest as rash, itching, swollen face or swollen lips, or shortness of breath
  • if you have moderate or severe liver problems
  • if you have moderate or severe kidney problems.

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor before taking anagrelide:

  • if you have or think you may have heart problems ;
  • if you were born with prolonged QT interval (seen on ECG, electrical recording of the heart) or if there are in your family, or if you are taking other medicines that result in abnormal ECG changes, or if you have low levels of electrolyte you, to for example potassium, magnesium or calcium (see section “Other medicines and Anagrelide Stada”);
  • if you have any problems with your liver or kidneys.

Concomitant use of acetylsalicylic acid (a substance also known as aspirin and found in many medicines used to relieve pain and lower fever and also to prevent blood clots) increases the risk of major bleeding (see section “Other medicines and Anagrelide Stada”).

Children and young people

Data on the use of Anagrelide Stada in children and adolescents are limited and this medicine should therefore be used with caution.

Other medicines and Anagrelide STADA

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • drugs that can change the heart rhythm, e.g. sotalol and amiodarone
  • fluvoxamine used to treat depression
  • some types of antibiotics, such as enoxacin which are used to treat the infection your
  • theophylline used to treat severe asthma and respiratory problems
  • drugs used to treat heart disease, e.g. milrinone, enoximone, amrinone, olprinone, and cilostazol
  • acetylsalicylic acid (a substance also called aspirin and found in many medicines used to relieve pain and lower fever and also to prevent blood clots)
  • other drugs used to treat conditions that affect platelets in the blood, e.g. clopidogrel
  • omeprazole used to reduce the amount of acid produced in the stomach
  • oral contraceptives: If you get severe diarrhea while taking this medicine, it may affect how well the oral contraceptive works, and the use of another method of contraception is recommended (eg condoms). See the instructions in the package leaflet for the contraceptive pill you are taking.

Anagrelide Stada or these medicines may not work properly if taken together.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding, and fertility

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant. Anagrelide Stada should not be taken by pregnant women. Women who are at risk of becoming pregnant should ensure that they use effective contraception while taking Anagrelide Stada. Talk to your doctor if you need advice on contraception.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or if you are planning to breast-feed your baby. Anagrelide Stada should not be taken while breast-feeding. You must stop breast-feeding if you are taking Anagrelide Stada.

Driving and using machines

Dizziness has been reported in some patients taking Anagrelide Stada. Avoid driving or using machines if you feel dizzy.

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires sharpened attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and / or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Anagrelide STADA contains lactose and sodium

Lactose is an ingredient in this medicine. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

This medicine contains less than 1 mmol (23 mg) sodium per capsule, ie essentially ‘sodium-free’. is next to “sodium-free”.

How to use Anagrelide STADA

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Different people may take different amounts of Anagrelide Stada depending on the disease state. Your doctor will prescribe the dose that is best for you.

The usual starting dose of Anagrelide Stada is 1 mg. You take this dose as a 0.5 mg capsule twice daily for at least one week. Then your doctor can either increase or decrease the number of capsules you take to find the dose that is best for you and that treats your condition most effectively.

The capsules should be swallowed whole and rinsed with water; They must not be crushed and the contents must not be dissolved in liquid. You can take the capsules with a meal or after a meal or on an empty stomach. You should preferably take the capsules at the same time each day.

Do not take more capsules than your doctor has recommended.

Your doctor will take blood samples at regular intervals to check that the medicine is working effectively and that your liver and kidneys are working well.

If you forget to use Anagrelide STADA

Take your capsules as soon as you remember. Take the next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Talk to your doctor if you are worried.

Serious side effects are

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)

  • heart failure (signs of this are shortness of breath, chest pain, and swelling of the legs due to fluid retention)
  • severe problems with heart rate or heart rate ( ventricular tachycardia, supraventricular tachycardia, or atrial fibrillation )
  • inflammation of the pancreas that causes severe pain in the abdomen and back ( pancreatitis )
  • vomiting or bloody or black stools
  • a sharp decrease in the number of blood cells that can cause weakness
  • bruises
  • bleeding or infection (pancytopenia)
  • increased pressure in the artery are the lungs ( pulmonary hypertension, characters which include shortness of breath, swollen ankles or legs, and that the lips and skin, a bluish color tone).

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)

  • renal failure (little or no urination)
  • myocardial infarction.

If you notice any of these side effects, talk to your doctor immediately.

Very common (may affect more than 1 user in 10)

  • headache.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

  • dizziness
  • fatigue
  • fast heartbeat
  • irregular or severe heartbeat ( palpitation )
  • nausea
  • diarrhea
  • magnet
  • gases
  • vomiting
  • reduction in red blood cell count ( anemia )
  • fluid retention or rash.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)

  • the feeling of weakness or feeling of illness
  • high blood pressure
  • irregular heartbeats
  • fainting
  • chills or fever
  • indigestion
  • loss of appetite
  • constipation
  • bruises
  • bleeding
  • swelling ( edema )
  • weight loss
  • muscle aches
  • joint pain
  • back pain
  • decreased or lost sensation or numbness, especially in the skin
  • an abnormal feeling or crawling and tingling
  • insomnia 
  • Depression
  • confusion
  • nervousness
  • dry mouth
  • memory loss
  • shortness of breath
  • nosebleeds
  • severe lung infection with fever
  • respiratory distress
  • cough
  • mucus formation
  • hair loss
  • itchy skin or skin discoloration
  • impotence
  • chest pain
  • a decreased platelet count that increases the risk of bleeding or bruising ( thrombocytopenia )
  • fluid accumulation around the lungs or an increase in enzymes in the liver.

Your doctor may do a blood test that may show an increase in the enzyme in your liver.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)

  • bleeding gums
  • weight gain
  • severe chest pain (angina)
  • heart muscle disease (signs of this are fatigue, chest pain, and palpitations )
  • heart enlargement
  • fluid accumulation around the heart
  • loss of coordination
  • speech difficulties
  • dry skin
  • migraine
  • visual disturbances or double vision
  • ringing in the ears
  • dizziness when getting up from sitting or lying down
  • increased need to urinate at night
  • pain
  • flu-like symptoms
  • somnolence
  • dilated blood vessels
  • inflammation of the colon (signs of this are diarrhea, usually with blood and mucus, abdominal pain, fever)
  • gastritis (signs of this are pain, nausea, and vomiting)
  • an area with abnormal density in the lung
  • elevated creatinine levels in the blood which may be a sign of kidney problems.

The following side effects have been reported but it is not known exactly how often they occur ( occurs in an unknown number of users) :

  • potentially life-threatening, irregular heartbeat ( torsade de points )
  • hepatitis. Signs of this are nausea, vomiting, itching, yellowing of the skin and eyes, and discoloration of stools and urine ( hepatitis )
  • pneumonia (signs of this are fever, cough, difficulty breathing and wheezing causing scarring of the lungs), (allergic alveolitis, including interstitial lung disease and pneumonitis )
  • renal inflammation (tubulointerstitial nephritis).

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. 

5. How to store Anagrelide STADA

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton after EXP. The first two digits indicate the month and the last four digits indicate the year. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Do not store above 30 ° C.

Store in the original package. Sensitive to light. Moisture sensitive.

If your doctor interrupts your treatment with the medicine, you should not keep any capsules left unless your doctor tells you to.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

The active substance is anagrelide. Each capsule contains anagrelide hydrochloride monohydrate equivalent to 0.5 mg anagrelide.

Other ingredients are

Capsule content: lactose monohydrate, croscarmellose sodium, povidone (K29 / 32), lactose, cellulose microcrystalline, magnesium stearate.

Capsule shell: gelatin, titanium dioxide (E171).

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Anagrelide Stada is supplied as hard capsules (size 4) with an opaque white body and lid. The capsule is filled with white to off-white powder.

The capsules are supplied in jars with childproof closures and desiccants containing 42 or 100 hard capsules.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

STADA Arzneimittel AG

Stadastrasse 2-18

61118 Bad Vilbel

Germany

Other manufacturers

Synthon Hispania, SL

C / Castelló no1, Pol. Las Salinas, Sant Boi de Llobregat

08830 Barcelona

Spain

Synthon BV

Microweg 22

6545 CM Nijmegen

Netherlands

Centrafarm Services BV

New Donk 9

4879 AC Etten-Leur

Netherlands

Local representative

STADA Nordic ApS

Marielundvej 46A

2730 Herlev

Denmark

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply