film-coated tablets

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

  • Save this leaflet, you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not give it to others. It can harm them, even if they show signs of illness similar to yours.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

In this leaflet: 
1. What Aminess N is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before using Aminess N 
3. How to use Aminess N 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Aminess N 
6. Contents of the packaging and other information 

1. What Aminess N is and what it is used for

Aminess N is used as a supplement of amino acids ( proteins ) for people with poorly functioning kidneys and who have been prescribed a low-protein diet. Aminess N is also given as a nutritional supplement to patients undergoing dialysis.

Aminess N contains the eight vital (essential) amino acids as well as histidine and tyrosine. Amino acids are needed for the body to form egg whites ( proteins ). Histidine and tyrosine are especially needed for people with poor kidney function.

2. What you need to know before using Aminess N

Do not use Aminess N

  • if you are allergic to any of the active substances or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor before using Aminess N if you have any

  • symptoms of uremia (urinary intoxication) e.g. fatigue, itching, and loss of appetite
  • disturbances in the liquid, electrolyte, and acid-base balances
  • disorders of heart function
  • any infection
  • elevated serum urea (above 30-35 mmol / l)

Tell your doctor if you think any of the above apply to you.

Other medicines and Aminess N

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. There is limited experience of use during pregnancy.

It is unknown whether Aminess N passes into breast milk.

Driving and using machines

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires sharpened attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects . Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

3. How to use Aminess N

The recommended dose for adults: 5-25 tablets or as prescribed by a doctor. The tablets are suitably taken on three to five occasions, evenly distributed throughout the day, in conjunction with a meal. Due to the taste, the tablets should be swallowed whole but can be broken down if necessary.

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

If you forget to use Aminess N

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Aminess N can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people): Nausea.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. 

5. How to store Aminess N

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Store in the original package. Moisture sensitive. Store in a tightly closed jar. The package contains desiccant, which should not be removed.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substances are histidine 45 mg, isoleucine 60 mg, leucine 90 mg, lysine acetate corresponding to lysine 65 mg, L-methionine 90 mg, phenylalanine 70 mg, threonine 65 mg, tryptophan 25 mg, tyrosine 75 mg, valine 135 mg per tablet.
  • The other ingredients are hydroxypropyl cellulose, magnesium stearate, povidone, stearic acid, anhydrous colloidal silica, talc, hypromellose, and paraffin.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Aminess N tablet is a white, oval, thin-coated tablet, 8×20 mm.

Pack sizes: 100, 250, and 300 tablets in a plastic jar.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Meda AB, Box 906, 170 09 Solna.

Phone: 08-630 1900

Manufacturer

Recipharm Stockholm AB

Lagervägen 7

136 50 Jordbro

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply