70 mg tablets 
alendronic acid

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

– Save this information, you may need to read it again.

– If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

– This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not give it to others. It can harm them, even if they show signs of illness similar to yours.

– If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4.

In this leaflet: 
1. What Alendronate STADA Weekly Tablet is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before using Alendronate STADA Weekly Tablet 
3. How to use Alendronate STADA Weekly Tablet 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How to store Alendronate STADA Weekly Tablet 6. Contents of the pack 
and other information 

1. What Alendronate STADA Weekly Tablet is and what it is used for

Alendronate belongs to a group of medicines called bisphosphonates. Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet prevents loss of bone mass and reduces the risk of spine and hip fractures.

Alendronate Stada Weekly tablet is used

  • to treat osteoporosis ( osteoporosis ). Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet has been shown to reduce the risk of spine and hip fractures in women.

Alendronate Stada Weekly tablet is taken once a week.

Osteoporosis involves the thinning and weakening of the skeleton. Early on, osteoporosis usually has no symptoms, but if left untreated, osteoporosis can lead to bone fractures. Although fractures usually cause pain, fractures of the vertebrae can go unnoticed until they cause a decrease in length. Fractures can occur during everyday activities, such as lifting, or from minor injuries that would not normally damage a healthy skeleton. These fractures are most common in the hips, vertebrae, and wrists, which can not only cause pain but also other ailments, such as the lumbar spine and reduced mobility.

In addition to your treatment with Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet, your doctor may suggest that you change your lifestyle (exercise and diet, smoking cessation) to improve your condition. Consult your doctor for more information on lifestyle changes.

Alendronate contained in Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablets may also be approved for the treatment of other conditions not mentioned in this product information. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or another healthcare professional if you have any further questions, and always follow their instructions.

What you need to know before using Alendronate STADA Weekly Tablet

Do not use Alendronate STADA Weekly Tablet

  • if you are allergic to alendronic acid, other bisphosphonates, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
  • if you have certain problems with your esophagus such as narrowing or difficulty swallowing (a condition called achalasia).
  • if you can not sit or stand upright for at least 30 minutes.
  • if you have a low calcium level in your blood.

If any of the above applies to you, do not take the tablets without first discussing them with your doctor. See also section 3 “How to take Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet”.

Warnings and cautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet

  • if you have any kidney disease
  • if you have any allergies you
  • if you have difficulty swallowing or digestive problems such as inflammation of the stomach or duodenum (the upper part of the small intestine), or if you have had serious stomach disease such as stomach ulcers, bleeding from the stomach or intestines, or undergone surgery in the stomach or esophagus during the past year.
  • if your doctor has told you that you have Barrett’s esophagus (a condition with changes in the cells of the lower esophagus).
  • if the body has problems absorbing calcium, or if you have other diseases that can lead to low calcium levels in the blood, such as low levels of vitamin D or a disease called hypoparathyroidism (when the parathyroid glands do not function normally). Your doctor may prescribe calcium or vitamin D to prevent low levels of calcium in your blood.
  • if you have cancer
  • if you are taking corticosteroids (medicines that can be used to treat inflammation)
  • if you are undergoing chemotherapy or radiation therapy
  • if you smoke
  • if you have poor dental health, gum problems, have a planned tooth extraction.

Your doctor may ask you to have a dental examination before starting treatment with Alendronate Stada.

It is important that you have good oral hygiene when you are treated with Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet. You should undergo regular dental checkups throughout your treatment. You should contact your doctor or dentist if you experience any problems with your mouth or teeth such as loose teeth, pain, or swelling.

If you are being treated by a dentist or if you are going to undergo a dental surgery or have a tooth extracted, it is important that you tell them that you are taking Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet for your dentist.

Irritation, inflammation, or sores in the esophagus, often with symptoms such as chest pain, heartburn or pain or difficulty swallowing may occur, especially if you have not followed the dosing instructions or your doctor’s instructions correctly (see also section 3 “How to take Alendronate Stada weekly” ). You should stop taking Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet and contact your doctor immediately if you get any of these symptoms. See also section 4 “Possible side effects”. If you ignore these symptoms and continue to take your tablet, it is likely that these swallowing problems will get worse.

Your levels of calcium and phosphate in your blood may be affected by Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet. If you are going to take a blood sample, it is therefore important that you tell your doctor that you are taking these tablets.

Children and young people

Alendronate Stada Weekly tablet should not be given to children and adolescents.

Other medicines and Alendronate STADA Weekly tablet

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines.

Tell your doctor if you are taking corticosteroids (medicines that can be used to treat inflammation ). You may need to undergo certain examinations before starting treatment with Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet (eg dental examination).

You may get an upset stomach if you take painkillers (eg acetylsalicylic acid, ibuprofen ) together with Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet.

It is likely that the following medicines will affect the absorption of Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablets in the body if taken at the same time:

  • calcium supplementation
  • antacids (medicines for heartburn)
  • some other oral medicines.

Therefore, you must wait at least 30 minutes after taking Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet before taking any other medicines (see also section 3 “How to take Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet”).

Alendronate STADA Weekly tablet with food, drink, and alcohol

It is likely that food and drink (including mineral water) make Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablets less effective if taken at the same time.

Therefore, it is important that you follow the instructions in section 3. “How to take Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet”.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding, and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Pregnancy:

Do not use Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet if you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant.

Breast-feeding:

Do not use Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet if you are breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablets may cause side effects (including blurred vision, dizziness, and severe skeletal, muscle, or joint pain) that may affect your ability to drive or use machines. Individual reactions to Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet may vary (see section 4. “Possible side effects”)

You are responsible for assessing whether you are fit to drive a motor vehicle or perform work that requires increased attention. One of the factors that can affect your ability in these respects is the use of drugs due to their effects and/or side effects. Descriptions of these effects and side effects can be found in other sections. Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Alendronate STADA Weekly tablet contains lactose and sodium

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars (eg lactose ), contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

This medicine contains less than 1 mmol (23 mg) sodium per tablet, ie essentially ‘sodium-free’. is next to “sodium-free”.

How to use Alendronate STADA Weekly Tablet

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

The recommended dose of Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet is one tablet once a week (always choose the same day of the week).

It is very important that you follow the instructions below so that you get the most benefit from your medicine and that you avoid problems with the esophagus.

  1. After getting up in the morning and before eating any food, drink, or other medicine, swallow the Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet whole with a full glass of plain water (NOT mineral water, not less than 200 ml).
    • DO NOT take the tablet with mineral water (neither with nor without carbonation)
    • DO NOT take the tablet with coffee or tea
    • DO NOT take the tablet with juice or milk.
  2. Do not crush or chew the tablet or allow the tablet to dissolve in your mouth.
  3. Do not lie down after taking Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet. You should stay upright (sit, stand, or walk) for at least 30 minutes after swallowing the tablet. Do not lie down until you have eaten the first meal of the day.
  4. Wait at least 30 minutes after taking Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet before eating, drinking, or taking any other medicine of the day, including heartburn, calcium supplements, or vitamins. Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet is only effective if taken on an empty stomach.
  5. DO NOT take Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet at bedtime or before going to bed.
  6. If you find it difficult and/or painful to swallow, feel pain located behind the sternum, or new-onset or worsening heartburn, stop taking Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet and contact your doctor immediately.
  7. It is important that you continue to take Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet for as long as your doctor recommends it. Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablets can only treat your osteoporosis as long as you take the tablets.

Symptoms of overdose may include:

  • low calcium levels in the blood with symptoms such as sensations in the skin, e.g. numbness, burning sensation, tingling, itching or ant crawling or involuntary muscle twitching.
  • low phosphate levels in the blood with symptoms such as muscle dysfunction and muscle weakness.
  • upset stomach and heartburn.
  • inflammation in the esophagus or in the stomach and stomach ulcers.

If you forget to use Alendronate STADA Weekly Tablet

If you forget to take a dose, take one tablet in the morning the day after you remember. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet. Do not take two tablets on the same day. Then return to taking one tablet per week on the day you originally decided. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor.

If you stop using Alendronate STADA Weekly Tablet

Always consult your doctor if you want to stop taking Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablet, or if you want to change the prescribed dosing schedule. Do not stop treatment without first discussing it with your doctor.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop taking Alendronate Stada Veckotablett immediately and seek medical attention immediately if you get any of the following symptoms:

  • symptoms of a severe allergic reaction ( angioedema, rare [may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people]) such as
    • swelling of the face, tongue or throat and/or
    •  difficulty swallowing and difficulty breathing and/or
    • rash
  • severe skin changes (very rare [may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people]) e.g. rash and blistering, or other changes in the skin, eyes, mouth or genitals, itching or fever (these are symptoms of a skin condition called Steven-Johnson syndrome or toxic epidermal necrolysis ).
  • chest pain, new-onset or worsening heartburn, or difficulty / painful swallowing (this may be due to irritation, inflammation, or sore throat), common [may affect up to 1 in 10 people]. If you ignore these symptoms and continue taking your tablets, it is likely that these stomach side effects will get worse.

Other side effects include

Very common (may affect more than 1 user in 10):

  • pain in the skeleton, muscles, and/or joints which can sometimes be severe.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

  • headache
  • dizziness
  • stomach pain, stomach discomfort or belching after a meal, constipation, abdominal tension, diarrhea, flatulence
  • hair loss (alopecia)
  • itching
  • joint swelling
  • swelling of hands or legs
  • fatigue
  • vertigo ( vertigo )

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

  • nausea, vomiting
  • irritation or inflammation of the esophagus or stomach, ulcers of the esophagus
  • black or tar-like stools
  • skin rash, reddening of the skin
  • taste changes
  • inflammation of the eye with blurred vision, pain or redness in the eye
  • transient flu-like symptoms such as aching muscles, general malaise, and sometimes fever usually at the beginning of treatment

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

  • constriction of the esophagus
  • acid reflux when the tablet has been chewed or sucked on
  • ulcers of the stomach or duodenum (sometimes severe or bleeding)
  • skin rash aggravated by sunlight
  • symptoms of low calcium levels in the blood including muscle cramps, spasms, and/or a stinging sensation in the fingers or around the mouth
  • pain in the mouth and/or in the jaw, swelling or sores in the mouth, numbness or heaviness in the jaw, or tooth loss. This can be a sign of bone damage in the jaw ( osteonecrosis ) usually associated with delayed healing and infection, often after tooth extraction. Contact your doctor or dentist if you experience such symptoms.
  • Unusual femoral fractures, especially in patients receiving long-term treatment for osteoporosis, may occur in rare cases. Contact your doctor if you experience pain, weakness, or discomfort in the thigh, hip, or groin as this may be an early sign of a possible femoral fracture.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):

  • Talk to a doctor if you have ear pain, discharge from the ear, and/or ear infection. This may be a sign of a bone injury in the ear.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible about these or other unusual symptoms.

It will be easier if you write a note about what you experienced when it started and how long it lasted.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. 

5. How to store Alendronate STADA Weekly Tablet

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiration date is the last day of the specified month.

Store below 25 ° C. Store in the original package. Moisture sensitive.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is sodium alendronate trihydrate. Each tablet contains 70 mg of alendronic acid (as sodium alendronate trihydrate).
  • The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose, lactose monohydrate, croscarmellose sodium, and magnesium stearate.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Alendronate Stada Weekly Tablets are available as white to off-white, oval tablets marked with “AN 70” on one side and the company logo on the other.

The tablets are available in Triplex blister packs or an aluminum bag containing 2, 4, 8, 12, 14, 24, and 40 tablets or an aluminum bag of 2, 4, 8, 12, 14, 24, 40, and 100 tablets.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder

STADA Arzneimittel AG, Stadastraße 2-18, 61118 Bad Vilbel, Germany

Other manufacturers

  • STADA Arzneimittel Ges.mbH, Muthgasse 36/2, 1190 Vienna, Austria
  • STADApharm GmbH, Stadastr. 2-18, 61118 Bad Vilbel, Germany
  • Lab. Medicamentos Internacionales (Medinsa), La Solana, 26, Torrejon de Ardoz (Madrid) Spain
  • Sanico NV, Veedijk 59, Industrial Zone IV, 2300 Turnhout, Belgium
  • Centrafarm Services BV, Nieuwe Donk 9, 4879 AC Etten-Leur, The Netherlands
  • Clonmel Healthcare Ltd., Waterford Road, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland
  • Quality (Burnley) Limited, talbot Street, Briercliffe, Burnley BB10 2JY, UK
  • Juta Pharma GmbH, Gutenbergstrasse 13, 24941 Flensburg, Germany
  • PharmaCoDane ApS, Marielundvej 46A, 2730 Herlev, Denmark

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply