Life Medical

Solution for injection / infusion 5 mg / ml 
(Clear and colorless solution)
Environmental information

Protection info

  •  Important information about the package leaflet
  •  Things to keep in mind when using medicines

Package leaflet

Choose to package

 Ampoule 10 x 2 milliliters (Prescription) 10 x 10 milliliter vial (Prescription) Vial 10 x 50 milliliters (Prescription) 10 milliliter vial (Prescription) 50 milliliter vial (Prescription) 

  •  Read aloud
  •  Print
  •  Print enlarged

Leaflet: Information for the user

Adenosine Life Medical

5 mg / ml, Solution for injection / infusion 
( Adenosine )

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains information that is important to you.

  • Save this leaflet, you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to any side effects not mentioned in this information. See section 4. 

In this leaflet: 
1. What Adenosin Life Medical is and what it is used for 
2. What you need to know before you use Adenosine Life Medical 
3. How to use Adenosine Life Medical 
4. Possible side effects 
5. How Adenosin Life Medical must be stored 
6. Package contents and other information

1. What Adenosine Life Medical is and what it is used for

Adenosine Life Medical is a drug for arrhythmia. It is used to diagnose and treat rhythm changes in the heart. It is also used to help make diagnoses, to dilate the blood vessels in the heart in connection with a stress test (photography of the heart).

What you need to know before using Adenosine Life Medical

You will receive Adenosin Life Medical either as an injection or as an infusion (drip).

Before receiving Adenosin Life Medical, your doctor will ask you questions about your medical history (past illnesses).

Do not use Adenosine Life Medical

  • if you are hypersensitive (allergic) to adenosine or mannitol.
  • if you have had severe heart problems
  • if you alternate between fast and slow heartbeats and do not have a working pacemaker.
  • if you have low blood pressure
  • if you feel oppressive pain in the middle of your chest.
  • if you have had heart failure

Do not use Adenosine Life Medical as an infusion of

  • you have increased pressure in the brain
  • you have decreased blood volume ( hypovolemia )
  • you get dipyridamole (used to prevent blood clots)

Tell your doctor if any of the above apply to you.

Warnings and cautions

Due to the way the medicine works, it can affect heart function. Your doctor will check how your heart responds to treatment with this medicine.

Tell your doctor:

  • if you have had a heart transplant, as you may be more sensitive to the side effects of the medicine.
  • if you have had heart problems, including heart attack.
  • If you suffer from shortness of breath, wheezing, or other illness that affects the lungs.
  • If you are taking theophylline (used for asthma or bronchitis )
  • If you are taking any other medicines that affect your heart rhythm.

Other medicines and Adenosine Life Medical

Tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Adenosine Life Medical with food and drink

Tell your doctor if you have eaten or drunk anything containing caffeine in the last 12 hours.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Tell your doctor if you think you are pregnant. There is limited information on the use of Adenosine Life Medical during pregnancy.

Adenosine Life Medical can be used during breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

No special precautions are needed.

3. How to use Adenosine Life Medical

Adenosine Life Medical is given to you directly in a vein by a specialist.

When Adenosine Life Medical is used to diagnose and treat changes in the heart, it is given as a rapid injection and the usual dose is:

Adults: The usual starting dose is 5 mg, if this does not work, 10 mg can be given and then 15 mg.

Infants, children, and adolescents: Dose one is related to body weight with a starting dose of 50 μg / kg body weight.

When Adenosine Life Medical is used to diagnose (stress test) it is given as an infusion(drip) and the normal infusion rate is 140 μg / kg/min given for 4-6 minutes.

Your heart is being monitored while you are receiving Adenosine Life Medical. If you have the impression that the effect of Adenosine Life Medical is too strong or too weak, tell your doctor.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Most side effects are mild and transient.

When Adenosine Life Medical is given as an injection, the symptoms usually go away within 30 seconds.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

Difficulty breathing, redness, the feeling of pressure in the chest, headache, dizziness, chest pain, rapid heartbeat, nausea, and crawling.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

sweating, palpitations, low blood pressure, metallic taste in the mouth, pressure in the groin, rapid breathing rate, anxiety, blurred vision.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

Worsening of asthma bronchial, changes in cardiac function may occur.

When the medicine is given as an intravenous infusion, side effects occur more often, but are still mild and disappear after a few minutes. To reduce the frequency of side effects, the infusion can be combined with easier physical activity.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

Headache, chest and jaw pain, dizziness, redness, change in heart rhythm such as missed or extra heartbeat. Irregular or slow heartbeat, nausea, stomach pain, difficulty breathing.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): palpitations, low blood pressure, rapid respiratory rate.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

Bronchospasm, even in patients who do not suffer from bronchial asthma or obstructive pulmonary disease

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly to the Medical Products Agency, www.lakemedelsverket.se. By reporting side effects, you can help increase drug safety information. 

5. How to store Adenosin Life Medical

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label

Store in a cold place. Do not freeze.

Medicines that have not been used immediately should be discarded.

6. Contents of the packaging and other information

Content declaration

  • The active substance is adenosine, 5 mg/ml.
  • The other ingredients are mannitol 50 mg/ml and water for injections.

What the medicine looks like and the contents of the pack

Adenosine Life Medical is an adenosine solution for injection or infusion.

A clear and colorless solution in glass bottles (10 or 50 ml) or in glass ampoules (2 ml).

Pack sizes: 10 x 2 ml, 1 x 10 ml, 10 x 10 ml, 1 x 50 ml, 10 x 50 ml

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder:

Brahegatan 29

114 37 Stockholm

Manufacturer: Apotek Produktion & Laboratorier AB (APL), Formvägen 5 B; Box 3076, SE-903 03 Umeå.

This leaflet does not contain all the information about your medicine. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor.

Muhammad Nadeem

Leave a Reply